1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det hus er stort og dyrt."

"Det hus er stort og dyrt."

Translation:That house is big and expensive.

December 9, 2014

26 Comments


fmendezgnu

How it supposed that i must know if Det here means the or that?


Balaur

It can't be 'the' unless an adjective comes between it and the noun, as far as I know. If we wanted to say 'the house', we'd just say 'huset', so we know it must be 'that'.


arnoldus

But why not 'this'? This house?


gregbyron

I believe "this house" would be "dette hus."


SafiaZad

I know det means " it " !!! Help!


santoshira

This is really confusing. . In another example ...it translates Det to It. .. "Det er mit lille område." Translation: It is my little area.

Can someone clarify when Det means It and That ?


Isaac_Luna_

Let's look: "It house is big and expensive." (What???) Or, on the other hand: "That house is big and expensive." (Much better) When "det" is not accompanied by a noun, it means "it", because it IS the noun you're talking about. When it precedes a noun, it is specifying something about the noun.


Marta803447

so how would you say "that is my little area" in danish?


SafiaZad

Godt spørgsmål !


Mjolnir2000

So I get why "det hus" is "that house" rather than "the house", but suppose it was "det blå hus". Is there any distinction to be made between "that blue house" and "the blue house"?


Ede07d

Sick of clicking 'My sentence should have been accepted' would someone tell the programmers that 'dear' means 'expensive' in English?!


Thomas776714

Just write expensive then????? 'Dear' does not LITERALLY mean expensive


Ede07d

'dear' literally means 'expensive' in English , though it's a homonym is what I think you're getting at .


RossGee1

I think dear connotes an emotional value as in precious or important versus expensive which is more of a monetary value. IMO


Charlie-Thistle

No, dear has two different meanings, one of them literally means expensive in British English.


Ede07d

Thanks for the reinforcement on this. :) Danish is a strong cognate with English, and this is highly important and effective for building mnemonic ( vocab + grammar) links when folk are learning a language.


DRm81w

I was commenting on this to a Danish person just the other day. I very often find that when I'm trying to understand the real meaning and intent of a Danish phrase in English, it is better to set aside my American English and instead, think of 19th century British English, like something by Dickens, Austen or the Bronte sisters. And yes indeed, that dear little house could be quite dear. ;-)


CLAUDIA357769

I don't understand very well : Det hus why is it more "that house" than "this house" ?


DragonNights

In Danish, "this" translates to "dette" or "denne" depending on the noun. "That" is "det" or "den".


CLAUDIA357769

Hello Trine,

Do I have to understand that it is with experience and exercices that you become able to use the right "this" in Danish ? does it not only relate to the gender of nouns ? of also to something else ? Thanks - I am Belgian. Cheers


DragonNights

It does relate to the gender of the noun, you use "det" for neuter nouns and "den" for common gender nouns.
"Et æble - æblet - det æble - dette æble" > an apple - the apple - that apple - this apple
"Et bord - bordet - det bord - dette bord" > a table - the table - that table - this table
"En hund - hunden - den hund - denne hund" > a dog - the dog - that dog - this dog
"En stol - stolen - den stol - denne stol" > a chair - the chair - that chair - this chair


Ede07d

I presume it becomes difficult, however, when building sentences like '' The dog and its collar'' or '' The table and its legs'' you'd then have to know the gender of the noun 'dog' and 'table' like in other Teutonic languages ?


DragonNights

So, this is getting into a lille more complex part of grammar. In the examples you mention you have two options.. depending on the rest of the sentence.
If "owner of the noun" is the subject of the sentence you can still use the "sin/sit" even if the subject is not a person. Or you can use "dens/dets" (det/den + the possessive S) which relates back to the gender of the subject.
The dog takes a walk without its collar. - Hunden går en tur uden sit/dens halsbånd. (note that "sit" relates to "halsbånd" while "dens" relates to "hund")
The table is leaning to the side with its crooked legs. - Bordet læner til siden med sine/dets skæve ben. (Note: "sine" relates to the plural "ben" and "dets" relates to "bord")

If the "owner of the noun" is not the subject of the sentence, then you have to use "dets/dens".
The owner takes a walk with her dog and its ball. - Ejeren går en tur med sin hund og dens bold.
I am sitting at the table with its crooked legs. - Jeg sidder ved bordet med dets skæve ben.

  • edited to fix catastrophic language mix-ups in one sentence

(Source: https://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/hans-hendes-eller-sin/hans-hendes-sin-uddybning (which is in Danish))


Ede07d

Thanks for the blinding grammar explanation! Will check out the link!


DragonNights

you're welcome


CLAUDIA357769

Thanks - better now - have a nice day Claudia

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.