1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det hus er stort og dyrt."

"Det hus er stort og dyrt."

Translation:That house is big and expensive.

December 9, 2014

14 Comments


fmendezgnu

How it supposed that i must know if Det here means the or that?


Balaur

It can't be 'the' unless an adjective comes between it and the noun, as far as I know. If we wanted to say 'the house', we'd just say 'huset', so we know it must be 'that'.


arnoldus

But why not 'this'? This house?


gregbyron

I believe "this house" would be "dette hus."


Mjolnir2000

So I get why "det hus" is "that house" rather than "the house", but suppose it was "det blå hus". Is there any distinction to be made between "that blue house" and "the blue house"?


santoshira

This is really confusing. . In another example ...it translates Det to It. .. "Det er mit lille område." Translation: It is my little area.

Can someone clarify when Det means It and That ?


Isaac_Luna_

Let's look: "It house is big and expensive." (What???) Or, on the other hand: "That house is big and expensive." (Much better) When "det" is not accompanied by a noun, it means "it", because it IS the noun you're talking about. When it precedes a noun, it is specifying something about the noun.


Marta803447

so how would you say "that is my little area" in danish?


SafiaZad

Godt spørgsmål !


Ede07d

Sick of clicking 'My sentence should have been accepted' would someone tell the programmers that 'dear' means 'expensive' in English?!


RossGee1

I think dear connotes an emotional value as in precious or important versus expensive which is more of a monetary value. IMO


Charlie-Thistle

No, dear has two different meanings, one of them literally means expensive in British English.


Ede07d

Thanks for the reinforcement on this. :) Danish is a strong cognate with English, and this is highly important and effective for building mnemonic ( vocab + grammar) links when folk are learning a language.


DRm81w

I was commenting on this to a Danish person just the other day. I very often find that when I'm trying to understand the real meaning and intent of a Danish phrase in English, it is better to set aside my American English and instead, think of 19th century British English, like something by Dickens, Austen or the Bronte sisters. And yes indeed, that dear little house could be quite dear. ;-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.