"Det hus er stort og dyrt."

Translation:That house is big and expensive.

4 years ago

10 Comments


fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

How it supposed that i must know if Det here means the or that?

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

It can't be 'the' unless an adjective comes between it and the noun, as far as I know. If we wanted to say 'the house', we'd just say 'huset', so we know it must be 'that'.

3 years ago

arnoldus
arnoldus

But why not 'this'? This house?

3 years ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

I believe "this house" would be "dette hus."

3 years ago

santoshira

This is really confusing. . In another example ...it translates Det to It. .. "Det er mit lille område." Translation: It is my little area.

Can someone clarify when Det means It and That ?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Let's look: "It house is big and expensive." (What???) Or, on the other hand: "That house is big and expensive." (Much better) When "det" is not accompanied by a noun, it means "it", because it IS the noun you're talking about. When it precedes a noun, it is specifying something about the noun.

3 years ago

Marta803447

so how would you say "that is my little area" in danish?

1 year ago

Mjolnir2000

So I get why "det hus" is "that house" rather than "the house", but suppose it was "det blå hus". Is there any distinction to be made between "that blue house" and "the blue house"?

1 year ago

Ede07d
Ede07d

Sick of clicking 'My sentence should have been accepted' would someone tell the programmers that 'dear' means 'expensive' in English?!

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

I think dear connotes an emotional value as in precious or important versus expensive which is more of a monetary value. IMO

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.