"Det hus er stort og dyrt."

Translation:That house is big and expensive.

December 9, 2014

12 Comments


fmendezgnu

How it supposed that i must know if Det here means the or that?

December 9, 2014

Balaur

It can't be 'the' unless an adjective comes between it and the noun, as far as I know. If we wanted to say 'the house', we'd just say 'huset', so we know it must be 'that'.

December 24, 2014

arnoldus

But why not 'this'? This house?

January 2, 2015

gregbyron

I believe "this house" would be "dette hus."

January 6, 2015

SafiaZad

I know det means " it " !!! Help!

June 22, 2019

santoshira

This is really confusing. . In another example ...it translates Det to It. .. "Det er mit lille område." Translation: It is my little area.

Can someone clarify when Det means It and That ?

March 9, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Let's look: "It house is big and expensive." (What???) Or, on the other hand: "That house is big and expensive." (Much better) When "det" is not accompanied by a noun, it means "it", because it IS the noun you're talking about. When it precedes a noun, it is specifying something about the noun.

April 4, 2015

Marta803447

so how would you say "that is my little area" in danish?

October 5, 2017

SafiaZad

Godt spørgsmål !

June 22, 2019

Mjolnir2000

So I get why "det hus" is "that house" rather than "the house", but suppose it was "det blå hus". Is there any distinction to be made between "that blue house" and "the blue house"?

July 11, 2017

Ede07d

Sick of clicking 'My sentence should have been accepted' would someone tell the programmers that 'dear' means 'expensive' in English?!

November 21, 2016

RossGee1

I think dear connotes an emotional value as in precious or important versus expensive which is more of a monetary value. IMO

June 13, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.