"Waar komt deze oostelijke wind vandaan?"

Translation:Where does this easterly wind come from?

3 years ago

18 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Presumably, an easterly wind would come from...the east?

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Maybe it more of a philosophical question. It could also be the speaker wondering if there is a storm beyond the horizon. Or, it is just a silly sentence meant to teach us some Dutch. :)

2 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

->

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Not bad.

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

That's from the West, according to universally accepted conventions.

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is vandaan komen "come from"?... Gebruik men dit voor voorwerpen, zoals de wind, en niet mensen? Ik kan dit niet goed begrijpen.

Oh, en ook heb ik Tagebuch von Anne Frank gelezen... in het verhaal er is een vrouw dat heet "Frau Van Daan" en ze woont natuurlijk in Nederland. Zijn "vandaan" en "van daan" aan elkaar verwant? o.e

3 years ago

Jimmmz
Jimmmz

"vandaan komen" wordt ook gebruikt bij mensen, maar je gebruikt het alleen in een vraag. "Waar komt hij vandaan?" betekent "Where does he come from?". Een goed antwoord hierop is: "Ik kom uit Nederland." Bij het antwoord laat je "vandaan" dus weg.

In het dagboek van Anne Frank komt inderdaad "mevrouw van Daan" voor. In Nederland komt het vaak voor dat achternamen een tussenvoegsel hebben. Dat is een voorzetsel tussen de voornaam en de achternaam. Een bekend voorbeeld is "Vincent van Gogh", waar "van" het tussenvoegsel is. Dat "van Daan" bijna hetzelfde is als "vandaan" is puur toeval (of creatief van Anne Frank).

3 years ago

Joelson00

Alas, Duolingo does not (yet) allow 'From where does this east wind come?', but I have reported it. I did not dare write what I should have written in this context: 'Whence does this east wind come?'

2 years ago

ReneVandek
ReneVandek

"Whence" is beautiful. It most certainly would pass in my class. However, it is definitely haughty and mostly used in a literary effort, or when waxing poetic to a sweet someone. No ordinary folks on the street ever use "whence", but I certainly like it and recommend you for suggesting it as a good alternative for "wherefrom" or "from where".

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

As a mathematician I read it, hear it and use it all the time. In maths articles and books it is just as common as "therefore" or "thus".

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

What's the difference between vandaan and uit/van?

2 years ago

montyjoham
montyjohamPlus

Whence does this easterly (or east) wind come?

This should be acceptable

2 years ago

Joelson00

Whence and whither are wonderful words that are a part of my active vocabulary.

2 years ago

ReneVandek
ReneVandek

My old (Chicago) English teacher admonished me, and anyone else, to ever end a sentence with "from". It is poor English! It is slang! Instead, said the teacher, I should rewrite the sentence with "From where" or "wherefrom". Since then, my grades improved noticeably!

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

The key is in "old" - that's old prescriptive English. There's nothing wrong with ending a sentence with "from".

"Wherefrom" is, at best, archaic, but I'm not even sure it was ever an English word, and "from where" is, for modern linguistic studies, grammatically correct, but not natural English - nobody would say that unless they were trying to follow some rules based on Latin grammar made up by 19th century grammarians .

2 years ago

Joelson00

Yes, wherefrom is archaic, but it has been a word since the 14th century.

2 years ago

montyjoham
montyjohamPlus

Wherefrom = Whence

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Is there a rule (of sorts) for when to use deze and when to use dit ? Bedankt

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.