Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar komt deze oostelijke wind vandaan?"

Translation:Where does this easterly wind come from?

0
3 years ago

27 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Presumably, an easterly wind would come from...the east?

45
Reply33 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Maybe it more of a philosophical question. It could also be the speaker wondering if there is a storm beyond the horizon. Or, it is just a silly sentence meant to teach us some Dutch. :)

0
Reply12 years ago

Deningrad

You would think that... And so would I... but for some magical reason in Dutch an eastern wind may come from the West, it seems. :p

-1
Reply3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

->

9
Reply3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Not bad.

2
Reply2 years ago

as2907
as2907

That's from the West, according to universally accepted conventions.

2
Reply2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is vandaan komen "come from"?... Gebruik men dit voor voorwerpen, zoals de wind, en niet mensen? Ik kan dit niet goed begrijpen.

Oh, en ook heb ik Tagebuch von Anne Frank gelezen... in het verhaal er is een vrouw dat heet "Frau Van Daan" en ze woont natuurlijk in Nederland. Zijn "vandaan" en "van daan" aan elkaar verwant? o.e

3
Reply3 years ago

Jimmmz
Jimmmz

"vandaan komen" wordt ook gebruikt bij mensen, maar je gebruikt het alleen in een vraag. "Waar komt hij vandaan?" betekent "Where does he come from?". Een goed antwoord hierop is: "Ik kom uit Nederland." Bij het antwoord laat je "vandaan" dus weg.

In het dagboek van Anne Frank komt inderdaad "mevrouw van Daan" voor. In Nederland komt het vaak voor dat achternamen een tussenvoegsel hebben. Dat is een voorzetsel tussen de voornaam en de achternaam. Een bekend voorbeeld is "Vincent van Gogh", waar "van" het tussenvoegsel is. Dat "van Daan" bijna hetzelfde is als "vandaan" is puur toeval (of creatief van Anne Frank).

6
Reply2 years ago

Joelson00

Alas, Duolingo does not (yet) allow 'From where does this east wind come?', but I have reported it. I did not dare write what I should have written in this context: 'Whence does this east wind come?'

1
Reply2 years ago

ReneVandek
ReneVandek

"Whence" is beautiful. It most certainly would pass in my class. However, it is definitely haughty and mostly used in a literary effort, or when waxing poetic to a sweet someone. No ordinary folks on the street ever use "whence", but I certainly like it and recommend you for suggesting it as a good alternative for "wherefrom" or "from where".

3
Reply2 years ago

as2907
as2907

As a mathematician I read it, hear it and use it all the time. In maths articles and books it is just as common as "therefore" or "thus".

1
Reply1 year ago

grey236
grey236

What's the difference between vandaan and uit/van?

1
Reply2 years ago

montyjoham
montyjohamPlus

Whence does this easterly (or east) wind come?

This should be acceptable

1
Reply1 year ago

LianeBond

Have never met anyone who would say that in real life...

0
Reply1 year ago

montyjoham
montyjohamPlus

True. But I find that older English forms like "lief" are helpful with Dutch. Just because it's old doesn't make it bad English. :)

2
Reply1 year ago

LianeBond

Not bad but not current either and I would think the whole point of learning a language is to learn how it's used in every day life, not how it was used decades and decades ago...

0
Reply1 year ago

Joelson00

Unless you want to read old Dutch books. The point of learning a language is to be able to understand that language as written by its masters, in Dutch Jacob Cats, P. C. Hooft and Joost van den Vondel among many others, in English Shakespeare etc. Would you find it pointless to want to read Shakespeare?

0
Reply1 year ago

LianeBond

Absolutely not but, at this point of the language learning process, I would think that current usage is what we need to be learning.

0
1 year ago

Joelson00

Whence and whither are wonderful words that are a part of my active vocabulary.

0
Reply1 year ago

ReneVandek
ReneVandek

My old (Chicago) English teacher admonished me, and anyone else, to ever end a sentence with "from". It is poor English! It is slang! Instead, said the teacher, I should rewrite the sentence with "From where" or "wherefrom". Since then, my grades improved noticeably!

0
Reply12 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

The key is in "old" - that's old prescriptive English. There's nothing wrong with ending a sentence with "from".

"Wherefrom" is, at best, archaic, but I'm not even sure it was ever an English word, and "from where" is, for modern linguistic studies, grammatically correct, but not natural English - nobody would say that unless they were trying to follow some rules based on Latin grammar made up by 19th century grammarians .

0
Reply2 years ago

Joelson00

Yes, wherefrom is archaic, but it has been a word since the 14th century.

0
Reply2 years ago

montyjoham
montyjohamPlus

Wherefrom = Whence

0
Reply1 year ago

LianeBond

It used to be quite a big thing that you shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition but, nowadays, it can be seen as a bit pretentious... And no English native speaker would ever use wherefrom...

-1
Reply2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I want to say the "sentence should never end with a preposition" rules was from academics who believed English should be more like Latin. But English isn't Latin--if anything, it probably gets more of its grammar from Germanic languages. Just look at the pattern of the verb+preposition pairings in English where the phrase acquires a distinctly separate meaning from the original verb--they're just like the separable verbs in Dutch and German. Heck, some of them are the same in all three languages--take "give up" (aufgeben/opgeven), "throw away" (wegwerfen/weggooien), and "fall out (of)" (ausfallen/uitvallen) for instance.

1
Reply2 years ago

Joelson00

It behooves me to correct you: I am such an English native speaker, although I prefer whence to wherefrom.

0
Reply12 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Is there a rule (of sorts) for when to use deze and when to use dit ? Bedankt

0
Reply1 year ago