1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waar komt deze oostelijke wi…

"Waar komt deze oostelijke wind vandaan?"

Translation:Where does this easterly wind come from?

December 9, 2014

22 Comments


AnUnicorn

Presumably, an easterly wind would come from...the east?


Deningrad

You would think that... And so would I... but for some magical reason in Dutch an eastern wind may come from the West, it seems. :p


ngarrang

Maybe it more of a philosophical question. It could also be the speaker wondering if there is a storm beyond the horizon. Or, it is just a silly sentence meant to teach us some Dutch. :)


as2907

That's from the West, according to universally accepted conventions.


N.Ei

Well from where I'm sitting, that's north.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is vandaan komen "come from"?... Gebruik men dit voor voorwerpen, zoals de wind, en niet mensen? Ik kan dit niet goed begrijpen.

Oh, en ook heb ik Tagebuch von Anne Frank gelezen... in het verhaal er is een vrouw dat heet "Frau Van Daan" en ze woont natuurlijk in Nederland. Zijn "vandaan" en "van daan" aan elkaar verwant? o.e


Jimmmz

"vandaan komen" wordt ook gebruikt bij mensen, maar je gebruikt het alleen in een vraag. "Waar komt hij vandaan?" betekent "Where does he come from?". Een goed antwoord hierop is: "Ik kom uit Nederland." Bij het antwoord laat je "vandaan" dus weg.

In het dagboek van Anne Frank komt inderdaad "mevrouw van Daan" voor. In Nederland komt het vaak voor dat achternamen een tussenvoegsel hebben. Dat is een voorzetsel tussen de voornaam en de achternaam. Een bekend voorbeeld is "Vincent van Gogh", waar "van" het tussenvoegsel is. Dat "van Daan" bijna hetzelfde is als "vandaan" is puur toeval (of creatief van Anne Frank).


Joelson00

Alas, Duolingo does not (yet) allow 'From where does this east wind come?', but I have reported it. I did not dare write what I should have written in this context: 'Whence does this east wind come?'


ReneVandek

"Whence" is beautiful. It most certainly would pass in my class. However, it is definitely haughty and mostly used in a literary effort, or when waxing poetic to a sweet someone. No ordinary folks on the street ever use "whence", but I certainly like it and recommend you for suggesting it as a good alternative for "wherefrom" or "from where".


as2907

As a mathematician I read it, hear it and use it all the time. In maths articles and books it is just as common as "therefore" or "thus".


grey236

What's the difference between vandaan and uit/van?


montyjoham

Whence does this easterly (or east) wind come?

This should be acceptable


Joelson00

Whence and whither are wonderful words that are a part of my active vocabulary.


OnkelD

Is there a rule (of sorts) for when to use deze and when to use dit ? Bedankt


Jangboo

deze: de nouns dit: het nouns

is my understanding.


LuigiLinguine

Wat een geheimzinnigheid!


Rich258689

I'd say it's coming from the east


Andi980757

From the east, probably.


Sven758131

Is dit niet een stomme vraag?


Nick870056

Does oostelijke mean eastern or easterly? In English they mean different things. Easterly means it is coming from the east towards the West. Eastern means it is of the East or going towards the East.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.