"Tills du hittar den."

Translation:Until you find it.

December 9, 2014

50 Comments


ElGaleto

What's the difference between "tills" and "förrän", if any?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tills refers to something happening up until a certain point, but förrän is paired with a preceding inte and refers to something being possible to do from a certain point onwards.

February 3, 2015

Andy979623

Could you provide an example sentence for both please? I'm not sure I full understand the difference.

March 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Jag ska leta tills jag hittar den = I will be looking until I find it
In this sentence, we're talking about the fact that I will be continuing to look for something until certain criterion (me finding it) is met. I will then stop looking.

Jag ska inte gå förrän jag hittar den = I will not leave until I find it
In this sentence, we're talking about a future action (me leaving) that will begin to happen once the same criteron as above is met (me finding it). I will leave as soon as I find it.

The difference is thus whether the action stops or starts when the criteria are met. Does that make it clearer?

March 11, 2016

Uyterschout

Man you're fast. There is no reply button under your last post so I use the one under your former comment (and give myself a like-point for the correct order).

It's perfectly clear to me now that “förrän” is never by itself, but needs “inte” or a other negating word.

In my second example, would it be correct Swedish if 'förrän' is replaced by 'innan'?

Jag ska leta innan jag går - I will be looking before I leave

July 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sentence is perfectly fine.

July 27, 2016

Uyterschout

I'm not sure. Is it 'förrän' if you can replace 'until' with 'before'? Like:

Jag ska leta tills jag går - I will be looking until I leave

Jag ska leta förrän jag går - I will be looking before I leave

Thanx anyway.

July 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

So your post made me look back on this and realise a mistake on my part. "Förrän" is paired with "inte" meaning "not until". That should probably make it clearer.

July 27, 2016

SchonBaume

What does ska mean?

September 18, 2018

MonikaPutr1

It's used in future tense

February 9, 2019

ElGaleto

Tack !

February 3, 2015

lostdrewid

I assume it's okay that the verb isn't in the second position because this is just a sentence fragment?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

”Tills” here is a conjunction and after conjunctions the normal word order apply, just as you would say ”Du hittar den.” (You find it.)

December 9, 2014

jairapetyan

With all due respect, a conjunction is a word that joins together sentences, clauses, phrases, or words. 'Tills' is a preposition here. Click here for Tyda.se'e definition. Edit: You are right, and I apologize. See following comments. :)

December 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "Until" or "Tills" in this lesson is not a preposition. What do you think was the object of the preposition? The clause "you find it" follows "until" and the clause "du hittar den" follows "tills" here. I know that "until" can be either a preposition or a conjunction, but the dictionary that you are using does not acknowledge that, nor for the Swedish. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tills

The preposition in Swedish is "till". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/till http://www.ordklasser.se/preposition.php

The following better dictionary recognizes "tills" as a conjunction.

http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/

Perhaps it is important to note that this is not a complete sentence and in such a situation the conjunction introduces a clause. There is not a rest of sentence for it to connect that clause to.

October 7, 2016

jairapetyan

You are right. We could imagine the whole sentence as, "Let's not leave until you find it." Then it's clear it is a conjunction. Thanks for clarifying. I just edited my comment, which had 25 upvotes in October of 2016 anyway!

October 7, 2016

zorrolunas

When should one use "tills" instead of "till"?

March 11, 2015

Kikikii

"Tills" means until and "till" means "to". I'm going to the restaurant = Jag går till restaurangen.

March 16, 2015

irisschaffer

Wait, what? I thought in that case you'd use "på" (Jag går på restaurang)

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

If you want to say that you walk to a certain restaurant, you say Jag går till restaurangen. If you want to say that you go to a restaurant in order to eat, you say Jag går på restaurang.

May 20, 2015

irisschaffer

Oh I see! Tack :)

May 20, 2015

zorrolunas

Tack!

March 18, 2015

asceel.hab

What's the difference between att finna and att hitta?

February 19, 2016

JoakimEk

They mean the same. Hitta is more commonly used.

October 26, 2017

Laski-Julle

Why is "until you find that" wrong?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

That'd be tills du hittar den där/det där.

February 3, 2015

Beingfollowed

Den vs det...?

February 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

En-words and ett-words respectively.

When a dummy pronoun is used (formal subject), as in det regnar ("it rains"), it's always det.

March 16, 2015

alexwooty

That's what I thought... but then why is it 'den' rather than 'det' in this sentence, when we don't know what the 'it' is that's being referred to? If the gender is unknown, we should use 'det', right?

April 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

The sentence is actually ambiguous about the grammatical gender of the object in question, so here both den and det are correct.

April 11, 2015

alexwooty

Thanks, so if we are are talking about 'it' as the subject, it defaults to det if the gender is ambiguous, but if we are talking about 'it' as a subject and the gender is ambiguous, as in this sentence, we can use either gender?

April 11, 2015

Yerrick

I think in most cases like this, the gender will be known, because we're referencing some specific noun from the last (or a recent) sentence.

April 11, 2015

Yamese4

where did hittar come from?

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean?

March 16, 2015

Yamese4

i don't remember hittar in the lessons

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps you didn't encounter it earlier. The lessons randomize what words are being taught, and thus there is a possibility that one word here and there might not be appear in it's designated lessons if you brushed though it quite fast.

But well, you learned it now! :)

March 16, 2015

gabrielarangel

Why is the V2 rule not applied in this case?? :/

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

It's not a complete sentence.

April 15, 2015

Yerrick

"Tills du hittar det." is not a valid translation of this sentence?

February 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is. If it's not accepted, please report it and send a screenshot to the devs.

March 10, 2015

DanBeast666

3 years later and it still shows as an error

September 10, 2018

bepisTM

I hear tills with a k or kv, instead of a t. Anyone hearing the same?

March 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds like a T to me, but it's a bit too explosive perhaps...

March 16, 2015

Tamarair

When do we use tills and when do we use förrän??

January 17, 2016

RAlberdi

See Zmrzlina's answer at the beginning.

June 12, 2016

PaleBloodMoon

Hmm if you hover over "den" it translates to "it" "the" and "the one." What context would you use the last translation in? Interpreting the sentence as "Until you find the one." is incorrect.

September 11, 2016

JosVictorA7

They said "Förrän" comes with an "Inte". But can "Tills" come with en "inte" too? Like: Jag ska inte åker tills du hitter det"

September 12, 2016

HelloMiners

Why wouldn't we use the V2 for this? Like "Tills hittar du den?"

May 24, 2017

Dan181291

No, because "tills du hittar den" is a subclause. In the subclause, the V2 rule doesn't apply.

Imagine the full sentence, it could be something like "Vi ska stanna här tills du hittar den."

Words like inte and gärna, for example, come before the verb in the subclause, unlike in the main clause (because of the V2 rule). So, for example, "Jag ska gå inte om inte du kommer" meaning "I'm not going if you don't come."

And if you just asked me a question like "Ska du gå?" I may just answer "Nej, om inte du kommer," meaning "No, unless you come." or "No, if you don't come." I like how the structure is similar to older English... "I shall go not if not you come..."

BTW, I'm a Swedish learner myself, so I could be wrong here! I'm sure someone will correct if I'm completely wrong (always possible)

December 21, 2017

Aniklol

Would "Tills du hittar det" also be an acceptable sentence?

August 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.