"Bia madra"

Translation:Dog food

3 years ago

12 Comments


conor.raff
conor.raff

"madra" is of the fourth declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its male...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/madra

rules for fourth declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so, "madra" nom. sing. has modified to "madra" gen. sing.

No other rules apply because no articles nor possessives are present

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Why is bia mhadra not acceptable? Can that not mean "a dog's food"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because bia wouldn't lenite the following noun in the genitice by itself.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Would the second noun be lenited, if it were a feminine noun? Maybe that is what I was thinking...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

From GnaG:

unlenited after masculine nouns in the nominative singular

e.g. fear céile = husband

lenited after masculine nouns in the weak plural (on slender consonants)

e.g. na fir chéile = the husbands

lenited after masculine nouns, that are in the genitive themselves (on slender consonants)

e.g. an fhir chéile = of the husband, teach pobail bhaile = the church of a town

lenited after feminine nouns in the nominative singular

e.g. bean chéile = wife

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Damn. I even looked at that exact page before commenting...

And then I read "To simplify, one could say that indefinite genitive attributives act like attributive adjectives".

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

That is such a helpful comment. Have a lingot!

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How would one differentiate between "dod food" and "a dog's food" in Irish?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Context.

2 years ago

obekim
obekim

One of the options in the selection list was "*madraí*" (ie "bia madraí"). Duolingo rejected this. NEID, however, gives "bia madraí" as the translation of "dog food"

Some other examples found:

ag díol bia madraí agus beatha éan
an bia madraí ar na seilfeanna
From a story in Feasta

cuóta taraife bliantúil Comhphobail le haghaidh bia madraíbia cat
From the Corpas Comhthreomhar on Gaois.ie

[Note how the similar, emphasised, examples also use the genitive plural of the qualifying noun "cat" and "éan"]

2 years ago

Thinker.ie
Thinker.ie

You're right, but it's not what the speaker said.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Obekim didn't get a "type what you hear" exercise, he got a "Select All Correct" exercise - I'm not sure if Duolingo still presents that type of exercise any more.

As Obekim wrote his post over two years ago, it's possible that there wasn't even any audio for this exercise at that time.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.