"I am looking for work."

Translation:Jag letar arbete.

December 9, 2014

23 Comments


spiffwalker

Why is 'efter' not used here?

December 9, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's quite optional. You could include it, but you don't have to.

December 9, 2014

spiffwalker

Is there any situation where it is absolutely necessary? Or is it always optional?

December 9, 2014

Zmrzlina

If I were to say "I'm looking for my keys" I'd have to say "Jag letar efter mina nycklar", for example. But why that is so isn't something I know, sorry. :S

December 9, 2014

HoroTanuki

Could it be like English verb "to seek". As in, "I'm seeking for work", and "I'm seeking work" ("for" is, I'm guessing, optional)

February 24, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Seeking for sounds downright wrong to me, but perhaps it has regional use

November 8, 2017

friswing

I think 'letar efter' is a verb with particle mostly like the English 'look for', they go together. But mostly with concrete, material things, I suppose. 'Leta arbete' feels more "Uncountable", less concrete, Maybe that is why.

December 11, 2014

nnikolovski

What's the difference between "letar" and "tittar pa"? Also, can I say "Jag letar pa arbete"?

January 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Leta is ”look for, search, search after”. Titta på is ”look at, watch”. You cannot say ”Jag letar på arbete”.

January 17, 2015

friswing

No, but you can say: "Jag letar jobb", which I could say if I was an entrepreneur, searching assignments. But If I was looking for employment I would rather say: "Jag söker arbete/jobb"

January 17, 2015

jordan88keys

What form is the form arbete in this sentence? could it be arbetar or another form as well?

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Noun, indefinite singular.

January 27, 2015

Cheryl618

Re: You can't say "Jag letar på arbete," I guess you've never seen road crews here in the States. Out of a crew of four, one will be working and the other three are watching the work!

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

You still can't say letar på arbete, that is just wrong. De ser på när andra arbetar would describe the situation you're talking about. leta does not mean 'look' like in watch, it means 'search'.

February 19, 2015

the-scientist

Is it possible to say ''Jag letar efter yrke''?

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

No. You can look for ett arbete or ett jobb, because both these can mean 'an employment', but ett yrke is not an employment, it's just a profession. And it doesn't make sense to leta efter that. Maybe you are trying to välja 'choose' yrke, but you wouldn't leta efter it.

March 12, 2015

the-scientist

Ah, got it. Tack!

March 13, 2015

HelenHaine

Why is the plural form of work not used?

April 15, 2015

friswing

Because here it has the 'uncountable' meaning.

April 15, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

I'm totally confused. Got English question 'I am looking for work'. Answered 'Jag leker arbete'. And that was wrong! Duo offered 'Jag söker arbete' instead. So what's wrong with 'leker'?

April 20, 2015

friswing

Swedish 'leker' is used when children 'play', e.g. pretending to do their parents work. I suppose you confuse 'leker' with 'letar' = looking for. We can use 'letar arbete', as well as the verb 'söker' = search for, that in connection with 'arbete' has the same meaning.

April 20, 2015

ShawnCorco

I said "Jag letar arbete" and I was told another translation is "Jag letar arbete"

March 27, 2017

Boi839245

Can "Jag söker efter arbete" be used as well, or am I confusing it with German too much?

December 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.