1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The milk is on the ground."

"The milk is on the ground."

Translation:Tá an bainne ar an talamh.

December 9, 2014

7 Comments


PookaGar

I thought ar + an caused eclipsis of singular nouns or something? Why isn't it dtalamh here?


Knocksedan

That get's me all the time too. You don't eclipse D and T in this case (preposition + an) except in Munster Irish.

Ar an mbord but ar an talamh

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/ar.htm


PookaGar

Ahh, okay. GRMA!


Pisan_de_Paris

Why is "talamh" acceptable here, and not "talun", which is also included in the hints?


galaxyrocker

talún is the feminine genitive singular form of it, and wouldn't be used in this case. Perhaps submit the hints as being incorrect?


Pisan_de_Paris

Thanks very much.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.