Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The milk is on the ground."

Translation:Tá an bainne ar an talamh.

3 years ago

7 Comments


PookaGar
PookaGar

I thought ar + an caused eclipsis of singular nouns or something? Why isn't it dtalamh here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

That get's me all the time too. You don't eclipse D and T in this case (preposition + an) except in Munster Irish.

Ar an mbord but ar an talamh

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/ar.htm

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Ahh, okay. GRMA!

2 years ago

Pisan_de_Paris
Pisan_de_Paris

Why is "talamh" acceptable here, and not "talun", which is also included in the hints?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

talún is the feminine genitive singular form of it, and wouldn't be used in this case. Perhaps submit the hints as being incorrect?

3 years ago

Pisan_de_Paris
Pisan_de_Paris

Thanks very much.

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

Ná caoinigí!

3 years ago