"The milk is on the ground."

Translation:Tá an bainne ar an talamh.

December 9, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

PookaGar

I thought ar + an caused eclipsis of singular nouns or something? Why isn't it dtalamh here?

October 17, 2015

Knocksedan

That get's me all the time too. You don't eclipse D and T in this case (preposition + an) except in Munster Irish.

Ar an mbord but ar an talamh

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/ar.htm

October 18, 2015

PookaGar

Ahh, okay. GRMA!

October 18, 2015

Pisan_de_Paris

Why is "talamh" acceptable here, and not "talun", which is also included in the hints?

May 17, 2015

galaxyrocker

talún is the feminine genitive singular form of it, and wouldn't be used in this case. Perhaps submit the hints as being incorrect?

May 23, 2015

Pisan_de_Paris

Thanks very much.

May 23, 2015

centonola

Ná caoinigí!

June 10, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.