1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mamma och pappa"

"Mamma och pappa"

Translation:Mom and dad

December 9, 2014

11 Comments


lostdrewid

Are these terms as informal as they are in English?


Zmrzlina

I answered a simliar question just recently, you'll find what I wrote and some more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5848211


lostdrewid

Tack så mycket! That was very informative!


kippy-burrite

Is there a childish way to say mum and dad, like mummy and daddy?


sotnosen93

I don't believe so. A child is most likely to use "mamma" and "pappa" just like an adult.


fehrraro

I wish there were more "pronounce these sentences and we'll tell you if they sound acceptable or not" sort questions in this Swedish course. They were my favourite!


Tim_Hammer

What's the usage of this compared to "mor" and "far"? These are the words I have learned from other sources.


lostdrewid

Zmrzlina's link above explains.


Lirim101287

Probably it could be : mothet and father


Ungewitig_Wiht

I feel like a baby because I got this one for speaking.


Sierra-maria77

In American English people use the terms mama and papa. I'm surprised they're not accepted as correct here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.