"They use them to show the negative."

Translation:Los utilizan para mostrar lo negativo.

5 years ago

22 Comments


duolearner12345

2 questions: Why is para necessary when mostrar already means to show, and why is "lo" used instead of el

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This is not an "official" way of explaining this, but I look at the lo as turning an adjective (negativo) into a noun that stands by itself.

For this example sentence, I'm reminded of the song lyrics: "you got to accentuate the positive and eliminate the negative" = Tienes que acentuar lo positivo y eliminar lo negativo.

Q: "¿Cuál camisa quieres?" A: "la roja" (the red one; here we can use a gendered version because we are speaking of something known and concrete: camisa).

Lo más importante es defender tus derechos. = "The most important thing is to defend your rights."

4 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Gracias por su explicacion! Aqui son 39 lingots!

3 years ago

NedWhite

Of course this only happens if the adjective is singular and masculine ¡Lo bueno, lo malo y lo feo!

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

If you're talking about the concept or idea of the adjective, yes, you use the masculine singular form. If you are referencing something concrete and specific, you would use the appropriate form to match the previously mentioned noun.

Q: "¿Cuál camisa quieres?" A: "la roja" (the red one; here we can use a gendered version because we are speaking of something known and concrete: camisa).

jonbriden has an excellent explanation elsewhere in these comments.

3 years ago

JGibbins

Great explanation! So the lo turns an adjective into a noun?

What if it was referring to a photo negative (el negativo), as I was thinking? el is correct in that case, yes?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Creo que sí. :-) In that case, it's just a regular noun.

3 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

ohh! I totally understand now! Gracias amigo

4 years ago

jonbriden

"para" is often used where you could say "in order to" or "for the purpose of".

So this sentence could be expressed as "They use them in order to show the negative" OR "They use them for the purpose of showing the negative".

In English we often simplify that to just "to", but if you see a sentence where the "to" could be expanded as "in order to", then this is a good indication that the appropriate Spanish preposition is "para".

You can use either el/la/los/las or lo before a adjective to turn it into a noun, but el/la/los/las are definite and lo is abstract.

el/la/los/las can be translated as one/ones...

  • el rojo = the red one
  • la bonita = the pretty one
  • los altos = the tall ones
  • las largas = the long ones

lo will either be translated as "thing" or just not translated...

  • lo mejor = the best / the best thing
  • lo demás = the rest
  • lo único = the unique thing
  • lo negativo = the negative (as an abstract concept not a physical thing)

Note: "el negativo" should be accepted because within the context it could refer to a photographic negative.

4 years ago

krzys
krzys

I think that "para" answers the question "what they use them for (to)?" So "to" isn't part of "to show" infinitive, but is a connector depicting reletion between them and... (other) them. I'm also curious about "lo".

5 years ago

theratt

Lo is answering what the negative is. "They use them to show the negative thing."

5 years ago

JossHemming

It wasn't very clear in English. They could be talking about a negative that a camera produces.

5 years ago

sernstberger
sernstberger

That's what I thought it was talking about. Very confusing.

4 years ago

MeghanTuba

I didn't understand this sentence very well. I'm guessing that the reason that "lo negativo" instead of "el negativo" is used is because "negativo" is an adjective that needed some noun to describe, and that "lo" is the pronoun? If that makes sense.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I believe that "lo negativo" in the sense of this sentence refers to the opposite of "the affirmative" and not to a photographic negative. But I may well be wrong.Help from a Spaniard is requested.

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

Why did we use "lo" here ?

4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

I put "la negativa" which was marked wrong why?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

photographic negative would be el negativo and the conceptual negative (like negativity in general) would be lo negativo. jonbriden has an excellent explanation elsewhere in these comments.

la negativa could be acceptable if it were referencing a previously mentioned noun that was singular and feminine.

3 years ago

UomoLumaca
UomoLumaca

I put "les usan" and then "las usan". They were both marked wrong ("usan" and the rest of the sentence was not marked wrong, only the pronouns were). Where is my error?

2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

Would it be correct with Utilizanlos para mostrar el negativo? Duo doesn't think so.

2 years ago

scotologic
scotologic

I am not quite sure why "Los usan para demostrar lo negativo," another one of the choices, is not also considered correct.

9 months ago

morewater2014

Why not demonstrar?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.