1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kinas flagga är röd och gul."

"Kinas flagga är röd och gul."

Translation:The flag of China is red and yellow.

December 9, 2014

14 Comments


Lanttuflex

How about "the Chinese flag"?


devalanteriel

That would be den kinesiska flaggan. They use different constructions and are not always synonymous.


Q_C

That really depends on which China you're referring to


padmagiri

Why is not "China's flag has red and yellow"?


Rumour_man

When spoken fast - Is it me or is the audio not saying the 'a' on the end of 'flagga' and is that how it would be said in real life / omitting the additional 'a'? - it's clear on the slower version, but just wondered about pronunciation for speed and economy.


devalanteriel

I know I'm two years late here, but it sounds alright to me, so it's possible they fixed it.


DoctorFail

I understand those that believe that "the Chinese flag" would have a different meaning, however for native English speakers--especially those from the US--this sentence would be "The Chinese flag is red and yellow". The meaning would not be that the flag itself is Chinese, but that it belongs to the Chinese as a nation or culture.


devalanteriel

We make a difference mainly in sentence construction here, not meaning - though the meaning can differ between the two, it usually doesn't.


CarolineTe852401

The translation should be China's flag, not the flag of China. please sort out


devalanteriel

Both ways are accepted and perfectly fine in English. The given translation is more common, though.


HannahLewi741145

How about China's flag is red and gold ?


devalanteriel

That'd be gyllene or guldfärgad.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.