1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why are your parents strange…

"Why are your parents strange?"

Translation:Hvorfor er jeres forældre underlige?

December 9, 2014

7 Comments


nauphragus

How was I supposed to know it was the plural you? I hate when Duo tricks me like that.


zetajoon

Couldn't "mærkelige" also be used here?


ZL321

If it didn't work before, it works now (17th April 2015).


Ariel621292

Best question to get as a new kid in school!


KathyKarch

Is there a way to know if you should use DINE or JERES in this sentence? Both are marked correct, but I am wondering if one is more common than the other. Tak for svaret.


DavidSued

Different meaning - depending on whether you're speaking to a group (jeres - possible english equivalent might be y'all's) or a single person (dine)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.