"Dyr har brug for vand."

Translation:Animals need water.

4 years ago

5 Comments


derpkins
derpkins

I said "have need for" and it didn't work. Doesn't this mean the same thing?

3 years ago

Chief_Adu

Why is "Animals have (a) need for water" incorrect?

1 year ago

patdavenpo

I responded using "have use for" instead of "need" because the verb "behøver" wasn't used explicitly. Are "har brug for" and "behøver" used synonymously in DK?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Are "har brug for" and "behøver" used synonymously in DK"? Yes, they both describe a need, not a want.

4 years ago

bluetooth

Why ''animal'' is not ok?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.