1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyr har brug for vand."

"Dyr har brug for vand."

Translation:Animals need water.

December 9, 2014

6 Comments


patdavenpo

I responded using "have use for" instead of "need" because the verb "behøver" wasn't used explicitly. Are "har brug for" and "behøver" used synonymously in DK?


tddk

"Are "har brug for" and "behøver" used synonymously in DK"? Yes, they both describe a need, not a want.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Animals have (a) need for water" incorrect?


Briank.martin

    This should be "Animals have need for water"


derpkins

    I said "have need for" and it didn't work. Doesn't this mean the same thing?


MathiusGudsgave

    imho I think "Animals have need for water" is totally OK as a translation. Sometimes Duolingo could use more flexibility to make it more natural and not mechanical.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.