"Dyr har brug for vand."

Translation:Animals need water.

December 9, 2014

5 Comments


patdavenpo

I responded using "have use for" instead of "need" because the verb "behøver" wasn't used explicitly. Are "har brug for" and "behøver" used synonymously in DK?

December 9, 2014

tddk

"Are "har brug for" and "behøver" used synonymously in DK"? Yes, they both describe a need, not a want.

December 10, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Why is "Animals have (a) need for water" incorrect?

    May 26, 2017

bluetooth

    Why ''animal'' is not ok?

    September 28, 2017

derpkins

    I said "have need for" and it didn't work. Doesn't this mean the same thing?

    September 17, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.