1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. Pronounciation of the modh co…

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/sctroyenne

Pronounciation of the modh coinníollach (conditional)

So I was looking for some pronunciation resources/guides to help me with this question. Would the conditional and the imperfect tenses be pronounced identically here? :

d'ólfadh d'óladh

December 9, 2014

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

This might help, at least for Connacht pronunciation.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/jackmchugh12

i am always taught hinn E.G. Dhúnfainn haw E.G. Dhúnfá huck E.G. Dhúnfadh that's how you do the modh coinníollach

(fainn,fá and fadh pronounced hinn,haw,huck)

at least for connacht pronouncation


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

Actually, it depends on where you are in Connemara. In the Conamara Theas dialect, you don't use synthetic forms of the modh coinníolach, they'll say things like bheadh mé (which sounds like bheadh ma)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

It looks as though you were taught to use the /h/ sound rather than the /x/ sound (i.e. the sound of Irish broad ch).

EDIT: The Wikipedia article agrees with you — you might have been looking instead at the paragraph regarding the -dh ending, as I’d done in this reply.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

According to An Teanga Bheo: Gaeilge Chonamara,

f sa schoinníollach

Fuaimnítear f sa choinníollach mar a dhéántar san fháistineach.

*3ú uatha: bhrisfeadh (bhriseach), d'ólfadh (d'ólthach), ligfeadh (liceadh)

I left out the bit about the saorbriathar.

And here's what it says about the f in the fáistineach:

Sa 3ú uatha fáistineach, réimniú 1, is mar leana a fhuaimnítear f:

  • (/h/ ar lorg l, m, n, r: ólfaidh (óltha)

  • /h/ idir gutaí: suífidh (suíthe)

  • díghlórú ar b, bh, d, g, mh: féadfaidh (féata), ligfidh (lice), scuabfaidh (scuapa)

  • tostach ar lorg c, ch, p, s, t, th: caitfhidh (caithe), ceapfaidh (ceapa), feicfidh (feice)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Whoops, my mistake — I was looking at the wrong paragraph of that Wikipedia article in my last reply to jackmchugh12. The /x/ sound was describing the sound of -dh in the imperfect, conditional, and imperative verbal conjugations. The /h/ sound was for -f… following vowels or sonorants in the future and conditional verbal conjugations.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

Been there, done that. I really wish, however, they'd make a real good study of a Connemara Theas dialect (Carraroe, preferably, since that's where NUIG's An tAcadamh is). There is a lot that's different, at least in the way of pronunciation and synthetic/analytic (for example, Ó Siadhail and De Bhaldraithe both show Cois Fharraige as using analytic forms, but An Cheathrún Rua definitely uses almost solely analytic)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.