"The man whose wife is a police officer is here now."

Translation:Mannen vars fru är polis är här nu.

December 9, 2014

16 Comments


Metlieb

Could anyone explain the difference betwen vars and vems? Are they interchangable?

June 27, 2015

PJAU86

I wanted to know this too.

July 4, 2015

Taek8

I think (guess) vems starts a question whereas vars starts a subordinated clause which expressed a fact. Both are in genetive case.

July 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yup! Have a lingot!

July 11, 2015

Metlieb

thank you :)

July 11, 2015

MarcillioFagner

when do i use vars or vilket

December 19, 2016

Arnauti

vars is in the genitive so it's like 'whose' – meaning "belonging to someone or something" but vilket is like 'which', just a relative pronoun.

December 19, 2016

MattBush2

I've seen the word polisman used elsewhere. Is it common?

April 14, 2019

InvertedGo

Not really common. Used more in earlier times when they were all men. But even then they used "polis". For example, a common taunt used by children used to be "Polis, polis, potatis-gris".

April 30, 2019

juliyay

I wrote a police! That is right!

December 9, 2014

Zmrzlina

Were you asked to translate from or to Swedish?

Maybe you're aware already, but Swedish doesn't use indefinite article with personal professions and similar words (for example words that end in -ist, like socialist, or words like matematiker, or the like).

December 9, 2014

Taek8

I also used "a police" in English instead of " a police officier". This may be wrong in English, if English needs to indicate a degree when it means a person.

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, 'a police' is accepted here. It is considered to be wrong by many native speakers of English, but it is used pretty widely by others, so we decided to accept it.

July 12, 2015

Dan181291

Native speaker here, yes, I definitely consider "a police" wrong. "A policeman," "a police officer," "a cop," would all be acceptable. But, "a police" is definitely incorrect in my parlance.

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

We hear it a lot since it's pretty common in the various American detective shows that are popular here. As usual with linguistic phenomena, at first I didn't notice at all, but once I did, I hear it all the time.

December 19, 2016

torowan

True. "A police", I can't see anyone saying. But the closest thing is a police force, not an individual person. "What police, the RCMP? No, the Vancouver City Police."

May 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.