1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man whose wife is a poli…

"The man whose wife is a police officer is here now."

Translation:Mannen vars fru är polis är här nu.

December 9, 2014

10 Comments


Metlieb

Could anyone explain the difference betwen vars and vems? Are they interchangable?


PJAU86

I wanted to know this too.


Taek8

I think (guess) vems starts a question whereas vars starts a subordinated clause which expressed a fact. Both are in genetive case.


Arnauti

Yup! Have a lingot!


MarcillioFagner

when do i use vars or vilket


Arnauti

vars is in the genitive so it's like 'whose' – meaning "belonging to someone or something" but vilket is like 'which', just a relative pronoun.


MattBush2

I've seen the word polisman used elsewhere. Is it common?


InvertedGo

Not really common. Used more in earlier times when they were all men. But even then they used "polis". For example, a common taunt used by children used to be "Polis, polis, potatis-gris".


Q_C

Po... Potato-pig?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.