"The man whose wife is a police officer is here now."

Translation:Mannen vars fru är polis är här nu.

December 9, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Could anyone explain the difference betwen vars and vems? Are they interchangable?


Fredwill3z

Why is it "vars" and not "vems"?


nordist

Because in Swedish vems is used only in questions: Vems bil har du stulit? Whose car have you stolen? In relative clauses one doesn't pose a question but tells something more, and then you use vars in Swedish: Min vän vars pappa står där är läkare. My friend whose father is standing there is a doctor.


MarcillioFagner

when do i use vars or vilket


Arnauti

vars is in the genitive so it's like 'whose' – meaning "belonging to someone or something" but vilket is like 'which', just a relative pronoun.


MattBush2

I've seen the word polisman used elsewhere. Is it common?


InvertedGo

Not really common. Used more in earlier times when they were all men. But even then they used "polis". For example, a common taunt used by children used to be "Polis, polis, potatis-gris".


Q_C

Po... Potato-pig?


Franz533507

For those who know German: vems = wessen; vars = dessen


rusty401767

Correction i said man instead of mannen. Sorry

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.