"Ik had de kip, die u volgt, gevonden."

Translation:I had found the chicken that follows you.

December 9, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

kousael

Bizarre sentence.

December 9, 2014

wucnuc

Even more bizarre if you interpret it as "I had found the chicken that you follow"

March 29, 2015

ReinerWils

You can perfectly interpret it in both ways...

November 29, 2015

Joelson00

For me this sentence is logically less bizarre, because here you pursue the chicken, but it escapes. If it follows you, you need merely to turn around to see it.

June 21, 2016

adelina.duricu

bizarre indeed, and it doesn't seem logical to use the past perfect in this sentence....I had found(an action that is finished before another finished action) the chicken that follows you (NOW).....???.....present perfect would be just perfect:)

August 17, 2015

ehollander

It's certainly an unusual sentence, but the present perfect would change the meaning. "You know that chicken that follows you all the time? Well I had found him but then he got away again."

October 1, 2015

Abracadasha

Wouldn't it be "die volgt u"?

March 19, 2017

Helenzie

Does the chicken follow you, or do you follow the chicken? Just checking because the sentence: "I had found the chicken that follows you" is at the top of this forum post. But my own (wrong) answer got corrected to: "I had found the chicken that you follow"

Thanks!

April 19, 2017

El2theK

It can be both.

April 19, 2017

Helenzie

thank you!

April 19, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.