Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik had de kip, die u volgt, gevonden."

Translation:I had found the chicken that follows you.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


kousael
kousael

Bizarre sentence.

8
Reply3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Even more bizarre if you interpret it as "I had found the chicken that you follow"

6
Reply3 years ago

ReinerWils
ReinerWils

You can perfectly interpret it in both ways...

1
Reply2 years ago

Joelson00

For me this sentence is logically less bizarre, because here you pursue the chicken, but it escapes. If it follows you, you need merely to turn around to see it.

1
Reply2 years ago

adelina.duricu

bizarre indeed, and it doesn't seem logical to use the past perfect in this sentence....I had found(an action that is finished before another finished action) the chicken that follows you (NOW).....???.....present perfect would be just perfect:)

7
Reply2 years ago

ehollander

It's certainly an unusual sentence, but the present perfect would change the meaning. "You know that chicken that follows you all the time? Well I had found him but then he got away again."

5
Reply2 years ago

Abracadasha

Wouldn't it be "die volgt u"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Helenzie
Helenzie

Does the chicken follow you, or do you follow the chicken? Just checking because the sentence: "I had found the chicken that follows you" is at the top of this forum post. But my own (wrong) answer got corrected to: "I had found the chicken that you follow"

Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can be both.

1
Reply11 year ago

Helenzie
Helenzie

thank you!

0
Reply1 year ago