Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can try it."

Translation:Yo lo puedo intentar.

3 years ago

39 Comments


attanatta
attanatta

If I am reading everyone's comments correctly then this is what I have learned, and please correct me if I'm wrong:

tratar/intentar/probar (without a pronoun) = to try

probarlo = to try it/taste it/test it. (food/drinks/a way of doing something)

intentarlo = to try it (anything else)

tratarlo = to treat it (apply treatment to it, like medicine. Notice that the meaning of this verb changes now that it has a direct object pronoun.)

tratar de (infinitive verb) = to try to (infinitive verb).

Basically what I have read here is that we should only use tratar as "to try" if it doesn't have a direct object pronoun.

So I guess that if we want to use the pronoun "it," then we need to use probar or intentar.

3 years ago

JackFaller

Does "me" ever appear in this? For example puedo probarmelo or ¿Puedo probarmelo? Can I try it?

2 years ago

jeaniebeanie74

it sucks that duolingo offers no explanation of the changes in how verbs are used when there is a pronoun in front. how the hell would we know that tratar changes its meaning from to try, to treat when there is a pronoun?

1 year ago

ElReyLaFram

Why not "Lo puedo tratar"??

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Please read my comment. I believe I have summed up the explanation.

2 years ago

Dave611218

"lo puedo tratar" accepted Mar-2018. This does run slightly contrary to attanatta's comment and given other dispute far down this discussion I am not entirely clear at the moment, but I like the logic presented by attanatta and am minded to go with that until I learn otherwise.

5 months ago

recritchlow

Voy a tratar de leer la discusión antes de comentar.

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Good one. +1 for having a sense of humor

2 years ago

superguhsu

Ese es bien, pero este es mejor: Voy a intentar leer la discusión antes de comentar.

10 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

So what is a good example of when 'tratar' is the best verb to use in a given situation?
Truthfully, I used this verb extensively in Mexico when I knew less Spanish and it seemed to work fine; I grew to like it! Now I am learning that I might have communicated better with probar or intentar...

8 months ago

Haixy
Haixy

Why "lo puedo taratar" not accepted

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Please read my comment at the top. I believe I have summed up the explanation

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Correction:

Why is "lo puedo taratar" not accepted?

1 year ago

Dave611218

is taratar a typo of tratar or am I missing this new word from my vocab?

5 months ago

ninogarcon

Why doesn't DL ever use the object clitics that come after the verb?. Like intentarlo instead of lo ... intentar. They're accepted but they're not featured in the examples. Are they a regional feature or what's up with this? The intentarlo form seems a lot more comfortable and natural for me.

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I'm not a native, but I think both ways are acceptable, and I don't think it's a cultural thing. I think Duolingo doesn't offer both options as an example because it's much easier for a computer to do things just one way. Of course putting the object pronoun after the verb is more comfortable for an English speaker, and maybe that's exactly why Duolingo chose to do it the other way ( to help us break out of our comfort zone).

1 year ago

RobInco1

DL fix the answer "puedo tratar". Every native Spanish speaker I have spoken to about this is in agreement. It should be accepted as a correct answer. This seems to have been a problem for years. Does DL even look at any of these discussions or are we just waisting time to get a response from DL?

1 year ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

No, Duo doesn't look at these discussions. They are purely for use to exchange thoughts. If you have a problem with something that Duo does, you have to report it. If there are enough similar reports Duo will change things and report back to you.

So, yes, you are wasting your time complaining here, unless you just want to know if anyone else has the same opinion.

BTW: You might like to look at Attanatta's comment at the top, which seems to make sense.

1 year ago

dprbreck

Actually I agree with Robinco1, I've also asked native speakers. Tratar is not only correct, it's also commonly used. No offense to original poster but I'm going with a native speaker, the original commenter mentioned he/she/it is not native.

9 months ago

Dave611218

it is unclear if RobInco1 thinks "puedo tratar" should be a acceptable answer in its entirety. But for the record, DL accepts "Lo puedo tratar" (Mar-2018).

5 months ago

ladderdog
ladderdog

Tartar should also be correct. It means try also. Inciar means start or iniciate

1 year ago

texmexmark

Confused? Put lo puedo tratar?

3 years ago

staciedaley

Lo pudeo tratar?

3 years ago

undinenstaub
undinenstaub

I put lo puedo tratar and was rejected???

3 years ago

AlfonsoHar

Why is, puedo lo tratar, wrong?

3 years ago

kristinbunch

Lo puedo tratar

3 years ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

Lo puedo tratar was rejected. Not sure why...

3 years ago

gfagency
gfagency

Yo lo puedo tratar. Why not?

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Read my explanation of the top of the post.

1 year ago

dprbreck

I read your explanation, which is fine, but I gotta say native speakers I've asked : EVERY ONE of them says tratar is acceptable, and used. They're native speakers. I'm going with them. Duo is wrong.

9 months ago

katrien957893

The same for me.why not puedo tratar!

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Well, first, your sentence lacks an object pronoun. Second, if you add an object pronoun to the verb tratar, it changes the meaning.

Puedo tratar = I can try

puedo tratarlo = I can treat it

Please read my explanation above for more information. It's at the top.

1 year ago

DanielBatt

Lo puedo tratar

1 year ago

hvw59
hvw59

Not accepted.

1 year ago

EarlHicks
EarlHicks

Get real!

1 year ago

Selenejk

Same question. June 2017

1 year ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

Using Google translate "Yo lo puedo tratar" translates to "I can deal with it". Intentar translates to "to try". The correct answer is "Yo lo puedo intentar."

11 months ago

dprbreck

I"m just going to say here that just because one poster has insisted they are correct, I'd suggest speaking with native speakers. While this will vary in countries, "lo puedo tratar" is used. Just ask. Don't assume because someone here is saying their explanation is correct (no offense, just trying to correct the duo incorrectedness ;) )

9 months ago

JaDe814137

La única diferencia que veo entre ambos verbos es que tratar se puede usar en el sentido de comunicarse o relacionarse( en cuyo caso no es sinónimo de intentar)

9 months ago