1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Arbeitgeberin hat kein A…

"Die Arbeitgeberin hat kein Auto."

Translation:The employer does not have a car.

July 12, 2013

44 Comments


dr.agisic

So, "Die Arbeitgeberin" is female employer, and "Der Arbeitgeber" is male employer?


bwsullivan

I know that Auto is singular here, but surely "The employer has no cars" and "The employer has no car" convey the same message. Should it also be accepted?


kleinebug

Is this gender distinction still the common practice in Germany? would it be considered rude or a faux pas to address my Professorin as Professor?


SergioAndr903720

I think it is, as in Spanish, not only "common practice", but the only way to go. As a Spanish speaker, addressing to a woman as "mein Professor" would imply that you are questioning her gender.


esgerman12

Just search for "Frau Bundeskanzler". Mrs. Merkel will answer you. (The Situation when first female federal chancellor came to office.)


Flunzelix

Yes, the gender-distincted way is the preferred way to correctly address people in German. May it be Professorin or Bundeskanzlerin.

For a group of people the generic masculine is still common, but sometimes frowned upon. Example Studenten would normally mean all students but people prefer today Studentinnen und Studenten or even, if possible and existing, the nominalisiertes Partizip I/Adjektiv (nominalized adjective/Partizip I) of a fitting verb: Studierende.


Brodie1

Why not "The female employer has no car."?


lothandar

You do not specify the gender of your employer in English.


hansebodziuchsp

Only if you want to identify the employer as female; but you'd better be careful with the Politically Correct (PC) police on university campuses.


lothandar

You can do that but it feels awkward. English only has gender specific words for some professions such as actor / actress.


TimothyGeek

...and even then, there is still usually a generic term that works for all cases; Jennifer Laurence could be correctly referred to as an actor, for example.


4of92000

Yeah, technically, but actors (male) and actresses are far from interchangeable. I would never say that.


4of92000

I just realized how much harder it must be for the traditionalists in Germany than here. I mean, we have waiter/waitress and actor/actress, but they have loads of those.


Poltergates

I had the same issue and while I understand some of the reasons given here, it it very misleading that duo translates a new word as "female employer" and then says that is not correct.


hansebodziuchsp

There's gender confusion here, but not in a previous example. 'The female employer doesn't have a car' is not accepted, even though gender identification was in an earlier example. If the translators don't want to identify the employer (here) as female then use a neutral word. Germans don't have issues with this, only American politically-motivated translators.


ildottormaglia

to english speakers: what's wrong with "the employer hasn't got any car"? thanks


TimothyGeek

English speakers say that all the time, but it's kind of informal and a bit sloppy. It's usually better not to use "has got" when you can just use "has", because "has" is more direct.


LaniEvitts

"all the time"?? I think "ain't got no car" is more common than "hasn't got any car"


AwLYMM

Her firm my have cars, but she may not have her own car.


Wesley5414

Is it possibel to say: 'my employer has no car'?


AbunPang
Mod

It’s possible to say that, but it wouldn’t be a correct translation of the German sentence, because it says die Arbeitgeberin instead of meine Arbeitgeberin ;)


uql

Does German politics use a word for the right-wing concept of "job creators" or does Arbeitgeberin fill the role, given that it seems to be compounded of the words anyway?


Michelleliem29

actually i got confused. what is the difference between Arbeitnehmer, Arbeitgeber and Mitarbeiter? :(


SergioAndr903720

When you have a doubt in German, separate the roots: Arbeit : Work nehmen : to take geben : to give mit : with

As a result: Arbeit-nehmer = work-taker = employee. Arbeit-geber=work-giver=employer. Mit-arbeiter=with-worker=someone you work with=coworker.


LaniEvitts

This is why I come to the comments. Thanks


Flunzelix

Although, as a German, I have to remark that these words always strikes me funny.

I, the employee, normally do work and thereby give work to the employer. German has it twisted around, making the employer somebody who benevolently gives me something to do/work.


Michelleliem29

yeaayyy thankyouuu veryyyy muchhh sergio :D i finally understand it hihi


.b.e.e.

Arbeitgeberin ... would that be a literal translation of work giver?


skibo21776

Female work giver


kenae

"have not" ist falsch, warum ist so? danke / have not is wrong but why? thanks


skibo21776

I was going to put "boss lady" but thought that probably would not be in Duo's data base.


davidaknapp

apparently 'vehicle' is not correct.


esgerman12

vehicle = Fahrzeug


saltedpotatoes

How do you even remember these hard and long words? ;-;


MorelliMarco

Unfortunately in many sentences the "got" is not accepted ... meaning: "The employer has no car" is accepted. "The employer has got no car" is NOT accepted. But it is also correct in English.


ericsonn0

I think, ''The employer has got no car.'', is a colloquialism. The word, 'got', is not necessary for a clear meaning of what is being said and is also possibly misleading.


basarkar

"The emplyoee has no car " Why this is incorrect?


SManSte

Well then give her a 'ride' (if you know what I mean :D)


AntsLuuk

The employer has not a car it is wrong?... Common guys


TimothyGeek

That phrasing sounds very awkward. Use "has no car" or "does not have a car."

Also remember that kein applies to Auto. "He has no car" translates to "Er hat kein Auto." No is modifying car, and kein is modifying Auto. When you translate the sentence, you must remember to keep it that way.

The exception is when you say "does not." That is a valid translation, although it is less literal.


AntsLuuk

The employer has not a car. ....I think that is correct even grammatically. It means that employer dont have any cars even only 1 car. Same thing is German phrase.


TimothyGeek

I think it's actually incorrect grammar. When you say that something is "not", you should put the adverb before the verb. So you should say "He does not have a car."


AdrianJosh

No i never heard "have not a something" in Englisch

It sounds really wrong. One key to learn language is feel how words look right

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.