1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon leker."

"Hon leker."

Translation:She plays.

December 9, 2014

32 Comments


lesliewilman

In the Yorkshire of my youth, "laik" or "lake" was the regular word for play. My grandmother would say crossly "Tha's been laikin' i't dubbs" - "You have been playing in the puddles." and "'E's laikin' - He is out of work"


devalanteriel

Interesting, thanks! I would like to add as well that "lek" is also in use in English to signify the dance male birds perform to attract mates. This is one of few direct loanwords from modern Swedish.


JesseNels

Another old english word is "lark", which also means to play!


PhilipLean

from Dictionary Reference

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/laik?s=t

laik

laik /leɪk/ verb (Northern English, dialect) 1. when intr, often foll by about. to play (a game, etc) 2. (intransitive) to be on holiday, esp to take a day off work 3. (intransitive) to be unemployed Word Origin C14: leiken, from Old Norse leika; related to Old English lacan to manoeuvre; compare lark

Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/lark

Lark play

"spree, frolic," 1811, possibly shortening of skylark (1809), sailors' slang "play rough in the rigging of a ship" (larks were proverbial for high-flying), or from English dialectal lake/laik "to play" (c.1300, from Old Norse leika "to play," from PIE *leig- "to leap") with intrusive -r- common in southern British dialect.

The verb lake, considered characteristic of Northern English vocabulary, is the opposite of work but lacks the other meanings of play. As a verb, from 1813. Related: Larked ; larking.

looks like a very solid connection to modern Swedish leker

Online Etymology Dictionary, © 2010 Douglas Harper


DogePamyuPamyu

what larks

intense great expectations reference


LindsayLanguages

Yes that was my first thought too, as a child of Yorkshire, we used to say 'laikin about' and that might help me remember this one!


JunoXR

I think the current version (or at least what we used to use as children) is actually closer to 'leker' as we said 'lekking'


JunoXR

This might just be a regional thing of course.


rtsky

Is there a difference between att leka and att spela?


Arnauti

spela is used for playing instruments and all kinds of games that have rules. Leka is used for free games, like the pretend games that children play.


AlexMoby

Same logic with the Danish verbs at lege and at spille.


sotnosen93

"Spela" is also used for playing a role.


alkmaar67

Tak så mycket!


Rebecca422665

I was wondering about that.


Enj649694

In Portuguese there are 3 different words:

Brincar (to toy) to play children games; to joke about something.

Jogar (to throw) to play sports or games which have rules.

Tocar (to touch): to play a musical instrument.


nahuatl1939

i wanted to say " she is delicious" because in german " Lecker" means delicious then i thought that DUO does not favour flirting !


chryssakis

hey! how do we say "with" ? if for example i wanted to say : She plays with her dog thanks in advance


Michael990548

Med - "Hon leker med sin hund". Another example: "Hon dricker te med socker" - She drinks tea with sugar.


hoyunmyoun

Would it be possible to say "Hon har kul" instead?


Zmrzlina

No, this sentence needs to be translated, not rephrased. Hon har kul translates to "she's having fun".


nahuatl1939

i almost translated that with SHE IS DELICIOUS ! because of German Lecker which does means delicious. but then i thought, well DUO doesn't give us sentences like that to translate !


Charly906265

I relate leker to Lego, the plastic blocks you cannplay and build with, in order to remember


attis765

I think I will remember the word playing from the (LA) Lakers - who plays basketball :)


Arnauti

Did you see my comment above about the difference between leker and spelar? You always use the verb spelar for basketball.


PhilipLean

laker to lark about, to play - not sure if "lark" is used where you live/have lived attis765, it is not commonly heard here in Oz these days, though it might be the basis of the word "larrakin" = street hoodlum, mischievious youth, which is still commonly understood here

Spelar related to the English word "spiel" which derives from the Germanic word to play. Spiel - noun 1 a usually high-flown talk or speech, especially for the purpose of luring people to a movie, a sale, etc.; pitch. verb (used without object) 2. to speak extravagantly.

it might have the idea of play with words, exaggerate, a bit like playing with a ball. Not sure this will help you to remember but I hope it is useful.


lesliewilman

Spel is also the second element in "gospel" = a good message = Greek ευαγγελιον, Latinized to evangelium.


Lundgren8

The -spel in gospel is unrelated to ’spel’ and ’Spiel’ unfortunately.


attis765

I just saw it now, thanks for the clarification. Can you tell us an example of leker?


Arnauti

Barnen leker tjuv och polis - 'The children play thief and police' – not that kids do that anymore, but back in the old days when kids used to play games like that, the verb was leker because it's a pretend game without real rules.
Katten leker 'The cat is playing' – animals typically leker unless maybe if you can make your cat play games on your iPad. :)


MiguelPrie508090

Can you say also "Spelar"?


sotnosen93

Arnauti has already explained in further detail, but leker = playing a game without any specific rules, like playing pretend; spelar = playing a game with rules like a sport, playing an instrument, or playing a role.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.