"De använder sina strumpor."

Translation:They use their socks.

December 9, 2014

35 Comments


lesliewilman

This is a weird one. "They are using their socks...." "to mop up the floor"? "to keep their hands warm"? "as receptacles for Santa's goodies"? my big Hippocrene dictionary gives "wear" as specifically for kläder, glasögon etc as "wear", but DL rejects it.

December 9, 2014

Anrui

Maybe they cut them up and put them in front of the TV-screen in order to watch in colour?

This statement may seem very random, but this is was an april fools joke in 1962 which got a lot of attention. More or less every Swede tried it according to what I've heard.

December 9, 2014

skyjo77

This should be taught in physics lessons! Marvellous story.

February 18, 2016

MissMuse

Ha ha ha! Seriously? Who came up with that? :)

January 27, 2015

Anrui

If I remember it correctly it was Lennart Hyland, a famous Swedish TV and radio celebrity back then.

January 27, 2015

Fresh99012

Var kan jag läsa om det? Svenska är bra också :)

August 16, 2018

McOMOmm

Hilarious! I came to the discussion figuring this might be a reference to something amusing. Some of the sentences on Duo are laugh-out-loud funny. I noticed this only after starting on Scandinavian languages. Now I can't help wondering how many references have gone completely over my head.

April 29, 2018

Goo1108

thats hilarious! just watched this 1962 news episode and it indeed sounds very serious and truthful lol

January 21, 2019

Arnauti

Yes, använder means use, not wear (that would be har på sig). You've already suggested three good possible contexts for this sentence. I guess an inventive person could think of a lot of uses for their socks.

December 9, 2014

LuuranCo

Another use: they use their socks - and a bit of soap - to beat an army buddy

October 20, 2015

Kristina821524

In the classroom we use old socks for erasers on dry erase boards.

October 19, 2015

3SfVXnZ0

Never lived with a trumpet player?

May 8, 2018

Sarah21189

Puppets?

October 1, 2018

rachael.cr3

Does "stockings" work? Thinking of Pippi here.

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, that works!

February 27, 2015

ilmolleggi

is använde the normal word or does it mean "employ"?

Cause the German anwenden means employ, not just use. Is there something relatede to "nutzen" in Swedish?

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

använder is the normal translation for use. employ as in hire is anställa.
Other words with related meaning are använda sig av, utnyttja, nyttja, bruka. You can get a feel for the various uses of these by looking them up at ord.se

German anwenden is in many cases tillämpa in Swedish, which can also in many cases correspond to employ (but also very often apply). So none of the three languages really correspond 1=1 here.

February 27, 2015

ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you very much! :)

February 28, 2015

MesutS1

I would never translate "anwenden" as "employ" (native German speaker). I would say "(make) use (of)"/"utilise", "deploy" or "apply" would be the best translations in 95% of the cases.

Employ (as in hire) would rather be "anstellen" (same in Swedish - anställa).

I think you are mistaking "anwenden" for "anstellen".

March 18, 2015

ilmolleggi

Employ originally means "to make use of", then figuratively (as in "make use of s.o.") it came to also mean "to hire". But its main sense is still to "give an application to something".

Anyway the main thing was to see how and if använder and anwenden resembled.

March 19, 2015

MesutS1

Okay, I never heard that employ was used as "make use of", didn't knew it also works for that.

March 19, 2015

ilmolleggi

Thank you it was really, really helpful! Since the day I first saw that both verbs meant "hire" I've been wondering if there was a nuance I was missing. Thank you for the clarification :)

March 20, 2015

PeterStockwell

Yes, in FR "employer" means to use, make use of something. I would think that "to employ" comes to EN from FR.

May 27, 2015

RAlberdi

Same as "emplear" in Spanish. I see a common root here.

January 5, 2016

ilmolleggi

No problem, thanks for your suggestion. Btw if you don't mind my asking: what is the difference between anstellen and einstellen?

March 20, 2015

MesutS1

Well if you are talking about a job you can use both, so "jemanden anstellen"/"jemanden einstellen" translate to "hire someone". But they change their meaning if you put it in other context. "anstellen" can also mean "line up" (in a line of people). "etwas anstellen" means something like "to be up to do something" i.e.: "Wir müssen etwas anstellen" > "we have to do something." "Was hast du angestellt?" > "what did you do?" << this is used if someone does something wrong/bad, so when you broke a window and your Mom is angry ;)

On the other hand "etwas EINstellen" means "to stop something" or "set up something" "Feuer einstellen" > "Cease fire" (shooting) (not stop the campfire for example) "Könnten sie das Radio einstellen?" > "Could you set up the radio?"

So the words are really bound to the context to understand the meaning. As always in German :D

March 20, 2015

MillionthMonkey

In English "employ" can mean "make use of" but that usage is quite uncommon. Use ”use”.

December 11, 2018

nikanokoi

Is this the simplest and the most common word for "use"? Not "bruka" or something?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

The one above, använda.

January 27, 2016

F13d3r

My translation was "They use his socks.", this was wrong. But sina means also his, so why this is wrong?

March 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Reflexive pronouns always point back to a person you've already introduced. In this case, it's de. If you have de ... sina, then that's always going to be "they ... their".

March 23, 2017

oheurydice

why "sina" and not deras?

October 14, 2017

devalanteriel

sina means the socks are their own; deras would mean they belong to some other people.

October 14, 2017

PokiPwet

Not talking about the weird sentence, but my accent is terrible. I'm french, the r are super hard to say

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.