"Many centuries"

Translation:Många århundraden

December 9, 2014

5 Comments


roniblack

Why "arhundraden" and not "arhundrader"? Isn't "er" (or "ar") the plural suffix?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

århundrade is an ett word, so it works the same way as ett äpple.
ett århundrade, århundradet
plural: århundraden, århundradena

January 11, 2015

DavidWinlo

So is there a difference between flera and många? I used flera here to check and it was correct...

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Flera is two things:

  • The comparative of många (many) meaning more. This can also be fler: ”Jag har fler(a) hundar än du.” = I have more dogs than you.

  • A word on its own meaning several, a number of. This can only be flera: ”Jag har flera hundar hemma.” = I have several dogs at home; I have a number of dogs at home.

December 9, 2014

Berniebud

I always thought "Century" was "Hundraårstal"

November 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.