1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Many centuries"

"Many centuries"

Translation:Många århundraden

December 9, 2014

14 Comments


roniblack

Why "arhundraden" and not "arhundrader"? Isn't "er" (or "ar") the plural suffix?


Arnauti

århundrade is an ett word, so it works the same way as ett äpple.
ett århundrade, århundradet
plural: århundraden, århundradena


DavidWinlo

So is there a difference between flera and många? I used flera here to check and it was correct...


Lundgren8

Flera is two things:

  • The comparative of många (many) meaning more. This can also be fler: ”Jag har fler(a) hundar än du.” = I have more dogs than you.

  • A word on its own meaning several, a number of. This can only be flera: ”Jag har flera hundar hemma.” = I have several dogs at home; I have a number of dogs at home.


johninbigd

I still don't really understand why this sentence can't use flera.


devalanteriel
  • flera = several
  • många = many

Berniebud

I always thought "Century" was "Hundraårstal"


Eileen813134

one time I put arhundraden and it was marked wrong I took off the n, and the next time it said that it needed the n...?


devalanteriel

århundrade is the singular indefinite, and århundraden is the plural indefinite. So you need the latter in this case, but you might need the former in others.


4n1k1

Why is it många and not mycket? I thought that många means "many" of something non-enumerable and mycket is "many" of something innumerable. Does it mean that the centuries are non-enumerable in Swedish?


devalanteriel

No, it's like this:

  • mycket is for mass nouns
  • många is for countable nouns

Since centuries can indeed be counted, you need många.


CaliforniaNorma

SO MUCH KNowledge!!!! Have a Lingot and happy holidays!!

Tack sa' mycket for sharing, coaching and generally being a positive influencer here. XOXO


CaliforniaNorma

Mycket is much Manga is many

We wouldn't say much centuries, yes?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.