Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom vertrouw je de beer?"

Translation:Why do you trust the bear?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Voyta
Voyta

Omdat hij draagt een hemd.

2 years ago

sirconnorstack

Isn't it "Omdat hij een hemd draagt" ?

1 year ago

Lozi_

Misschien hij is een vertrouwbare beer...

3 years ago

roferretti

vertrouwbare means trustworthy?

2 years ago

rockclimber112

Why wouldn't this sentence be "waarom vertrouwt je de beer" (with a "t" on the end of vertrouw)? Doesn't the "je" form of the form need the "t" on the end?

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

No. When the verb preceds "jij" or "je", it takes the "ik" form. This happens mainly in questions, because of the inversion, which happens in English as well, only Dutch has no auxillary verb like "do".

2 years ago

rockclimber112

Ah, ok, thanks!

2 years ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

Omdat hij broodjes smeert?

1 year ago