Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fish are not big."

Translation:Die Fische sind nicht groß.

5 years ago

12 Comments


voteforjim

If it was plural, the english sentence would be "The fishes are not big"

5 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

The plural of "fish" is "fish".

5 years ago

lookword

no, pl. of "fish" is "fish", but "he fishes" ;)

5 years ago

Jiggawhy
Jiggawhy

It depends whether they are the same type of fish (pl: fish) or different types (fishes). See e.g. http://australianmuseum.net.au/fish-and-fishes

4 years ago

Tiagoak

Is "Die Fische sind keine groß" wrong?

2 years ago

at75415

Yes it is "Die fische sind nicht groB" the grob is right its jusr i dont have access to the letter

2 years ago

Tiagoak

sorry for being a month late, but why can't I use "keine" in this case?

2 years ago

DonCorman

Use an S if you're on a phone and don't have access to the symbols. The symbol is an S sound not a B sound.

2 years ago

DonCorman

Same question here.

2 years ago

FloraAhmed

cant write gros

2 years ago

DonCorman

Use an S if you're on a phone and don't have access to the symbols. The symbol is an S sound not a B sound.

2 years ago

FredByrne

Why can't I say "Die Fische sind !keine! gross"?

1 year ago