1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We wait for the food."

"We wait for the food."

Translation:Nós esperamos a comida.

July 12, 2013

6 Comments


Ananda22

It should at least allow the use of por..


redirected

I'm not sure why "pela" should be used here instead of "para". Can anyone help explain this? Thanks :)


Paulenrique

We use "esperar + por + something" and "esperar + para + verb". Por + a = pela


MiaLugo12

Why is nos esperamos para a comida wrong?


HrMike

So what is the difference between the suggested “Nós esperamos a comida“ and “Nós esperamos pela comida“? Are there even more options?


Paulenrique

They are the same. Esperar por is more emphatic, though.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.