"We wait for the food."

Translation:Nós esperamos a comida.

July 12, 2013

6 Comments


Ananda22

It should at least allow the use of por..

December 25, 2013

redirected

I'm not sure why "pela" should be used here instead of "para". Can anyone help explain this? Thanks :)

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique

We use "esperar + por + something" and "esperar + para + verb". Por + a = pela

July 12, 2013

MiaLugo12

Why is nos esperamos para a comida wrong?

May 25, 2014

HrMike

So what is the difference between the suggested “Nós esperamos a comida“ and “Nós esperamos pela comida“? Are there even more options?

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique

They are the same. Esperar por is more emphatic, though.

April 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.