1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chaill sé a chluas."

"Chaill a chluas."

Translation:He lost his ear.

December 9, 2014

11 Comments


vkigus

Where did he have it last?


Hopswatch

An bhfuil ainm dó Evander Holyfield?


scilling

B’fheidir Vincent van Gogh.


ciaranmac

Nó b'fheidir Beethoven.


scilling

Ar chaill Beethoven a chluas? Nár chaill sé ach a éisteacht?


Daithi2820

An bhfuil sé fear na leathchluas anois? I was told that when you normally have two organs or appendages, losing one means you express it as half of what we English speakers consider singular. Bó na Leathadhairce - cow with a half horn is one horned (and so is a poitín still). Leathshúil is one-eyed.


Knocksedan

leathchluas is one of a pair of ears, so fear na leathchluaise would be "the man of one ear", but the FGB offers leathchluasach as the adjectival "one-eared".

I note that aonsúileach is also used for "one-eyed".

Also, you'd use the copula to ask "is he a one-eyed man now?" - An fear leathchluasach é anois?


SeanMeaneyPL

Perhaps he's just not listening.


DaisyAnna11

Probably George Weasley from Harry Potter.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.