"Chaillachluas."

Translation:He lost his ear.

3 years ago

9 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

Where did he have it last?

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

An bhfuil ainm dó Evander Holyfield?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

B’fheidir Vincent van Gogh.

3 years ago

ciaranmac
ciaranmac

Nó b'fheidir Beethoven.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ar chaill Beethoven a chluas? Nár chaill sé ach a éisteacht?

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Perhaps he's just not listening.

1 year ago

Daithi2820

An bhfuil sé fear na leathchluas anois? I was told that when you normally have two organs or appendages, losing one means you express it as half of what we English speakers consider singular. Bó na Leathadhairce - cow with a half horn is one horned (and so is a poitín still). Leathshúil is one-eyed.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

leathchluas is one of a pair of ears, so fear na leathchluaise would be "the man of one ear", but the FGB offers leathchluasach as the adjectival "one-eared".

I note that aonsúileach is also used for "one-eyed".

Also, you'd use the copula to ask "is he a one-eyed man now?" - An fear leathchluasach é anois?

1 year ago

Daithi2820

Tuigim! GRMMA.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.