"I eat soup with a spoon."

Translation:Jag äter soppa med sked.

December 9, 2014

18 Comments


Poliglotating

We got a badass over here

June 18, 2015

ShervinMos

A spoon= en sked, isn't it?

July 14, 2016

Arnauti

Exactly, that's sort of the point of this sentence. You can say it either way in Swedish, med sked or med en sked, but it's more natural to say just med sked. This is because med sked is like an adverbial – how do I eat soup? English has similar expressions in many cases, like 'by boat' or 'by train' where the instrument for doing something doesn't require an article.

May 13, 2017

cesaradavidson

I guess you can use a "gaffel" too... I mean if you are not in a hurry. Because it would take you FOREVER :-P

April 28, 2015

theredcebuano

en gaffel would actually take you longer to consume it. Unless you're eating noodles

June 14, 2015

cesaradavidson

Exactly!.. or maybe a very thick soup??? https://cheapbeets.files.wordpress.com/2011/01/051.jpg

June 17, 2015

WasifFarza

Why not "en sked"

October 3, 2016

Arnauti

late answer, but I just answered ShervinMos's question about the same thing on this page.

May 13, 2017

Manar_Shahin

How is "sked" pronounced? The audio is not clear enough.

May 13, 2017

Aebleskiver59

Like from the back of the throat, a hard H sound -- "huh-way-ed" -- but that first H sound is very German sounding if that makes sense. Like you're going to clear your throat and then spit sort of lol.

August 2, 2018

lotta84

Shouldn't this be "med skeden" for "with a spoon"?

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Well, that would be with the spoon, if something it should be med en sked, but you can leave out the indefinite article when the number of spoons sort of is irrelevant.

December 9, 2014

S.M.94

How irrelevant... I didnt get it

April 2, 2016

Siegrune

Could "Jag äter soppa till sked" be correct?

April 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't make sense in Swedish.

June 17, 2015

Cyraith

Why?

June 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Soppa till sked just sounds wrong. Makes it sound like a spoon is what's being eaten and soup is a side dish.

June 18, 2015

sierase

Doing this as a dane is amusing - sked = 1. (He) ❤❤❤❤, 2. sked(e) - sheath, most often a euphamism

August 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.