1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat soup with a spoon."

"I eat soup with a spoon."

Translation:Jag äter soppa med sked.

December 9, 2014

26 Comments


Poliglotating

We got a badass over here


ShervinMos

A spoon= en sked, isn't it?


Arnauti

Exactly, that's sort of the point of this sentence. You can say it either way in Swedish, med sked or med en sked, but it's more natural to say just med sked. This is because med sked is like an adverbial – how do I eat soup? English has similar expressions in many cases, like 'by boat' or 'by train' where the instrument for doing something doesn't require an article.


MikyNik1856

I saw plenty of enlightening answers from you and i have to say you're a really good teacher sir!


SusanKreid

Jag håller med dig!


AlanMonteros

I wish there was a way to save comments in here,because this has been really informative


SunnySundquist

I sometimes take screenshots to save good ones.


cesaradavidson

I guess you can use a "gaffel" too... I mean if you are not in a hurry. Because it would take you FOREVER :-P


theredcebuano

en gaffel would actually take you longer to consume it. Unless you're eating noodles


WasifFarza

Why not "en sked"


Arnauti

late answer, but I just answered ShervinMos's question about the same thing on this page.


Manar_Shahin

How is "sked" pronounced? The audio is not clear enough.


Aebleskiver59

Like from the back of the throat, a hard H sound -- "huh-way-ed" -- but that first H sound is very German sounding if that makes sense. Like you're going to clear your throat and then spit sort of lol.


lotta84

Shouldn't this be "med skeden" for "with a spoon"?


Lundgren8

Well, that would be with the spoon, if something it should be med en sked, but you can leave out the indefinite article when the number of spoons sort of is irrelevant.


S.M.94

How irrelevant... I didnt get it


Siegrune

Could "Jag äter soppa till sked" be correct?


Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't make sense in Swedish.


Zmrzlina

Soppa till sked just sounds wrong. Makes it sound like a spoon is what's being eaten and soup is a side dish.


Lee429453

I still have problems pronouncing sked. Has anyone got any advice for that?


GeriCheri001

See Aebleskiver59's comment a little further above. They gave a good description of how to pronounce 'sked'. Hope it helps you too.


[deactivated user]

    Doing this as a dane is amusing - sked = 1. (He) ❤❤❤❤, 2. sked(e) - sheath, most often a euphamism

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.