1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is a boy."

"It is a boy."

Translation:È un ragazzo.

July 12, 2013

29 Comments


thomaswamsteker

'è' means 'he/she/it is', so yes, it does.


SibyllaHazel

whatt's the diffence between un and uno


thomaswamsteker

'Uno' - is used to count (e.g. uno, due, tre, quattro, cinque, sei, etc.) - is used as an article before words that start with s-, z-, gn-, gl-, sc-, sh-, ch-, ps-, pn-, x-, mn-, y-, and some words that start with i-. It can be replaced with 'lo'

'Un' - is used as an article and can be replaced with 'il'. The female form is 'una'. - is used to indicate the number of something (e.g. un libro = one book).


SibyllaHazel

THXヾ(・ω・*)ノ


Heartfelt

Still confused. Isn't Jake correct? E il ragazzo= he is the boy


thomaswamsteker

That's not the sentence! The sentence is "È un ragazzo."


Bill-Roca

I'm just starting out too but I think "È il ragazzo" can be either "he is the boy" or "it is the boy". Duo should accept either one but sometimes they are slow to add all choices.

The sentence we have, " È un ragazzo", can be either "he is a boy" or "it is a boy".


advntrpantsmcgee

He is a boy. This makes sense, right?


ziggKogg

Yes that's also correct.


Bringraidian

OMFG i love that profile picture. BOO LUIGI FOR THE WIN


mpetruzzelli

Do you pronounce the È


joaquincar6

it seems that you do .. but very quckly, in most cases you have to implie that it´s even there.


JakeSpace

Isn't 2) 'he's the boy' ?


thomaswamsteker

You can't translate 'un ragazzo' as 'the boy'. This would be 'il ragazzo'.


iryblue

when you are using È / é ? what is the difference?


thomaswamsteker

E = and

È = (he/she/it) is

É = [nothing]


joaquincar6

hi to all !. sorry but the meaning of "noi" isnt "it" ? im kind of confused...


thomaswamsteker

'Noi' means 'we': Noi siamo fratelli. = We are brothers.


GiottoLaud

il=the, possibly. Un, does not. Un=a. Hence, E un ragazzo=It is a boy. E il ragazzo=He is the boy. Pardon the lack of accent marks. E without accent marks technically means and, but I suspect tou get the gist. (Essence, point, meaning) (not trying to sound condescending, just aware this is a language learning software, and trying to be easy to understand. Thanks.) :)


rebdem

Yet again Rebdem makes the mistake of nouns. I have two freaking hearts left!


lilianapeeler

i got this wrong because i selected "uno'' instead of "un".


yu_victor

it is supposed to be he is a boy, not it is a boy.


Rae.F
Mod

"There's someone at the door!"
"Who is it?"
"It's a boy."

Or how about what a doctor says to a new mother on the delivery of her son:
"It's a boy!"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.