"It is a boy."

Translation:È un ragazzo.

July 12, 2013

29 Comments


thomaswamsteker

'è' means 'he/she/it is', so yes, it does.

July 12, 2013

SibyllaHazel

whatt's the diffence between un and uno

January 11, 2014

thomaswamsteker

'Uno' - is used to count (e.g. uno, due, tre, quattro, cinque, sei, etc.) - is used as an article before words that start with s-, z-, gn-, gl-, sc-, sh-, ch-, ps-, pn-, x-, mn-, y-, and some words that start with i-. It can be replaced with 'lo'

'Un' - is used as an article and can be replaced with 'il'. The female form is 'una'. - is used to indicate the number of something (e.g. un libro = one book).

January 14, 2014

SibyllaHazel

THXヾ(・ω・*)ノ

January 18, 2014

Heartfelt

Still confused. Isn't Jake correct? E il ragazzo= he is the boy

January 13, 2014

thomaswamsteker

That's not the sentence! The sentence is "È un ragazzo."

January 14, 2014

Bill-Roca

I'm just starting out too but I think "È il ragazzo" can be either "he is the boy" or "it is the boy". Duo should accept either one but sometimes they are slow to add all choices.

The sentence we have, " È un ragazzo", can be either "he is a boy" or "it is a boy".

January 18, 2014

advntrpantsmcgee

He is a boy. This makes sense, right?

July 12, 2013

ziggKogg

Yes that's also correct.

July 12, 2013

Bringraidian

OMFG i love that profile picture. BOO LUIGI FOR THE WIN

March 26, 2014

italy.kira

Yes

March 14, 2014

binhminh01

Yes

April 20, 2014

mpetruzzelli

Do you pronounce the È

February 6, 2014

joaquincar6

it seems that you do .. but very quckly, in most cases you have to implie that it´s even there.

February 23, 2014

JakeSpace

Isn't 2) 'he's the boy' ?

July 15, 2013

thomaswamsteker

You can't translate 'un ragazzo' as 'the boy'. This would be 'il ragazzo'.

July 15, 2013

JakeSpace

grazie.

July 15, 2013

thomaswamsteker

Prego!

July 15, 2013

Ivan184

That is true

February 4, 2014

iryblue

when you are using È / é ? what is the difference?

August 9, 2013

thomaswamsteker

E = and

È = (he/she/it) is

É = [nothing]

August 9, 2013

IsmailFadli

i love it

January 18, 2014

joaquincar6

hi to all !. sorry but the meaning of "noi" isnt "it" ? im kind of confused...

January 27, 2014

thomaswamsteker

'Noi' means 'we': Noi siamo fratelli. = We are brothers.

January 27, 2014

GiottoLaud

il=the, possibly. Un, does not. Un=a. Hence, E un ragazzo=It is a boy. E il ragazzo=He is the boy. Pardon the lack of accent marks. E without accent marks technically means and, but I suspect tou get the gist. (Essence, point, meaning) (not trying to sound condescending, just aware this is a language learning software, and trying to be easy to understand. Thanks.) :)

May 26, 2014

rebdem

Yet again Rebdem makes the mistake of nouns. I have two freaking hearts left!

June 18, 2014

lilianapeeler

i got this wrong because i selected "uno'' instead of "un".

June 30, 2014

yu_victor

it is supposed to be he is a boy, not it is a boy.

July 3, 2014

Rae.F

"There's someone at the door!"
"Who is it?"
"It's a boy."

Or how about what a doctor says to a new mother on the delivery of her son:
"It's a boy!"

July 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.