1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem ligger bredvid mig?"

"Vem ligger bredvid mig?"

Translation:Who is lying next to me?

December 9, 2014

16 Comments


bonoetmalo

Cursed by my own English shortcomings by saying "lay" instead of "lie". 19 and I still never do that right.


DrMicroChem

I'm going to take a shot at freeing you of this particular grammar curse: Lay: to place or put something down. Lay is transitive and takes a object. Lie: to recline. Lie is intransitive and does not take an object. Example: I lie down. (no object) I lay myself down. (myself serves as the object) The ball is lying on the table (ball is the subject, not object) I lay the ball on the table. (ball is the object). When my children would jump on the bed I would say, "Lie down, before I lay you down!" - but I never did make them into direct objects! ;-) Hope this helps.


jaxxist

Could this also be "Who is next to me?"


Anders91

No. It is specifically lying next to me.


ex0mo

Got that wrong too. In other exercises "ligger" is translated as "is" just as sitter or står, but I guess it only works for objects.


lagolas2010

Does it actually work only for objects to translate ligger as is?


HoroTanuki

sounds like a beginning of a horror movie XD


ezupo1

Or after having spent a night out on the town.


Cydco

Yes, a rather disquieting sentence.


Earthwiz

Vem ligger bredvid mig?
The Norwegian architect?


jstnc

I accidentally left out the space between vem and ligger and it found no errors?


Zmrzlina

Often, the duo software will accept very minor errors.


SunnySundquist

So, would you say, 'Vem står/sitter bredvid mig', but never 'Vem är bredvid mig' if they are standing/sitting next to me?


Xxq04ezm

I must have missed something when "ligger" was first introduced... in my notes I only have "is situated/is located" as the meaning. So, it is "lie/lying" also, obviously. So why isn't it/can't it be "who IS next to me", and does it HAVE to be "who is LYING next to me?" A bit confused now.


Steph.Ro

I believe att ligga means to lie/to be situated which are actually the same, as in "I'm from Durham." - "Where's that?" - "It lies/is (situated) just south of Newcastle."


KirMelissa

"Who is lying next to me"- we will definitely need this in Sweden

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.