"Vem ligger bredvid mig?"

Translation:Who is lying next to me?

December 9, 2014

15 Comments


HoroTanuki

sounds like a beginning of a horror movie XD

February 24, 2015

ezupo1

Or after having spent a night out on the town.

June 11, 2018

Cydco

Yes, a rather disquieting sentence.

March 26, 2015

bonoetmalo

Cursed by my own English shortcomings by saying "lay" instead of "lie". 19 and I still never do that right.

January 22, 2015

Flicka930

I'm going to take a shot at freeing you of this particular grammar curse: Lay: to place or put something down. Lay is transitive and takes a object. Lie: to recline. Lie is intransitive and does not take an object. Example: I lie down. (no object) I lay myself down. (myself serves as the object) The ball is lying on the table (ball is the subject, not object) I lay the ball on the table. (ball is the object). When my children would jump on the bed I would say, "Lie down, before I lay you down!" - but I never did make them into direct objects! ;-) Hope this helps.

April 15, 2015

jaxxist

Could this also be "Who is next to me?"

December 9, 2014

Anders91

No. It is specifically lying next to me.

December 9, 2014

ex0mo

Got that wrong too. In other exercises "ligger" is translated as "is" just as sitter or står, but I guess it only works for objects.

January 18, 2019

lagolas2010

Does it actually work only for objects to translate ligger as is?

February 11, 2019

dirckk

The verbs "to lie" and "to lay" are essentially merged in colloquial English—the core difference being only that one was transitive and the other intransitive—so "Who is laying next to me?" should probably be accepted as an answer as well. This lesson is about teaching Swedish, not formal English, after all.

September 23, 2016

Kristina821524

Just because people misuse them colloquially does not make it right. Lay is either 1) something you do TO something else or 2) the past tense of lie. Period. Lie is either 1) resting or reclining, or 2) telling an untruth. Lie/lay are in our 6th grade grammar curriculum.

May 15, 2017

dirckk

It's in the curriculum because it's not something native speakers learn naturally. Descriptively, on this question the input available to a learner is so chaotic as to be useless, as the great Geoffrey Pullum wrote here: http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/000877.html

June 5, 2017

jstnc

I accidentally left out the space between vem and ligger and it found no errors?

July 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Often, the duo software will accept very minor errors.

July 16, 2015

SunnySundquist

So, would you say, 'Vem står/sitter bredvid mig', but never 'Vem är bredvid mig' if they are standing/sitting next to me?

June 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.