1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel zeeën heeft de Aarde…

"Hoeveel zeeën heeft de Aarde?"

Translation:How many seas does Earth have?

December 9, 2014

15 Comments


pjsmits

"Aarde" is not written with a capital letter "A".


rdj82

When referring to the planet, especially when distinguishing from different celestial objects, it is capitalized.

Cf: 'De zon schijnt.', 'De Zon is een gele dwerg.'


Rekty

Yes, but in this situation it is without capital, toch?


MarqFortaleza

Yes, according to Onze Taal it should be uncapitalized in a sentence like this. Also: "De zon (no capital) is een gele dwerg."


Rekty

In a situation where we consider it as a planet, is it with a capital like rdj82 said or is he wrong?


MarqFortaleza

Well.......... Wikipedia says that "De Zon is een gele dwerg." Literally :P But for me, Onze Taal is the highest authority on language matters, and that site says that all planets, except de aarde, should be capitalized. Only in a list with some of these other planets, writing aarde with a capital is "mogelijk" ("possible"). I think the same rule might apply to zon, so only capitalized in a list among other stars. Because FYI: the sun is a star, not a planet :-)


henkaipantomime

I feel like we also say "the Earth" with an article in this context...


Rekty

The Seven Seas, arrrrrr!


NassimJama1

Everybody's looking for something


nickos111

So why is "How much" instead of "How many" wrong?


wucnuc

"How much" is for uncountable nouns, and "How many" is for countable. So, for example, "How much water?" vs. "How many seas?"


FionaFrank

In English you can only use many with plural forms, like seas. You only use much with single word, like money or salt.


oliver.gil

Since zee means sea then what is a lake?


Simius

Lake = "meer".

Yes, this is the exact opposite from the words in German...


oliver.gil

Ahhh. Ok. Bedankt

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started