Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel zeeën heeft de Aarde?"

Translation:How many seas does Earth have?

3 years ago

15 Comments


pjsmits
pjsmits

"Aarde" is not written with a capital letter "A".

3 years ago

rdj82
rdj82

When referring to the planet, especially when distinguishing from different celestial objects, it is capitalized.

Cf: 'De zon schijnt.', 'De Zon is een gele dwerg.'

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Yes, but in this situation it is without capital, toch?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes, according to Onze Taal it should be uncapitalized in a sentence like this. Also: "De zon (no capital) is een gele dwerg."

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

In a situation where we consider it as a planet, is it with a capital like rdj82 said or is he wrong?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Well.......... Wikipedia says that "De Zon is een gele dwerg." Literally :P But for me, Onze Taal is the highest authority on language matters, and that site says that all planets, except de aarde, should be capitalized. Only in a list with some of these other planets, writing aarde with a capital is "mogelijk" ("possible"). I think the same rule might apply to zon, so only capitalized in a list among other stars. Because FYI: the sun is a star, not a planet :-)

3 years ago

henkaipantomime

I feel like we also say "the Earth" with an article in this context...

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

The Seven Seas, arrrrrr!

3 years ago

NassimJama1

Everybody's looking for something

1 year ago

nickos111
nickos111

So why is "How much" instead of "How many" wrong?

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

"How much" is for uncountable nouns, and "How many" is for countable. So, for example, "How much water?" vs. "How many seas?"

3 years ago

FionaFrank
FionaFrank

In English you can only use many with plural forms, like seas. You only use much with single word, like money or salt.

3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

Since zee means sea then what is a lake?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Lake = "meer".

Yes, this is the exact opposite from the words in German...

3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

Ahhh. Ok. Bedankt

3 years ago