"The girls eat fruit."

Translation:Las niñas comen fruta.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SteveSainty

Por que "Las chicas comen fruta" no correcto

3 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hola SteveSainty. Esa traducción ya se agregó a la base de datos. Gracias por el aporte. :)

3 years ago

KateWalsh-Little

Porque Las ninas comen la fruta no esta corecta

1 year ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hola, KateWalsh-Little. Porque la oración inglesa expresa algo GENERAL.

  • Cuando se habla de manera ESPECÍFICA se usa el "the":
    • Las niñas comen la fruta. (The girls eats the fruit).
1 year ago

Elizabeth729492

I wrote Ellas comen fruta. Why is that wrong?

6 months ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello, Elizabeth729492. Because "ellas/ellos" mean "they."

  • Ellas comen frutas = They eat fruit.
  • Ellos comen frutas = They eat fruit.
6 months ago

Anneliesa7

What's the difference between La and Las?

4 months ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello, Anneliesa7. "La" is singular and "las " is plural.

  1. Singular: el, la.
    • "La" is used with feminine nouns: La niña, la gata. (The girl, the cat).
    • "El" is used with masculine nouns: El niño, el gato. (The boy, the cat).
  2. Plural: los, las.
    • "Las" + feminine nouns: Las niñas, las gatas. (The girls, the cats).
    • "Los" + masculine nouns: Los niños, los gatos. (The boys, the cats).
4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.