"We eat the mushrooms."

Translation:Noi mangiamo i funghi.

July 12, 2013

17 Comments


raxite

What is i ? Based on context I'm assuming it's plural of il, however if that is the case then what is the difference between i and gli?

March 19, 2014

Shirin-Rose

i is the plural of il, and gli is the plural of lo. So you would use gli for plural masculine words that start with a vowel, z or s+consonant.

March 19, 2014

dianefar

And when do you use LO as opposed to IL? Arent both singular masculine for the?

July 8, 2014

Rae.F

That's right. lo comes before an "impure s," which means either "z" or "s" as part of a consonant cluster: lo squalo, lo zucchero. il comes before any other consonant, including a "pure s": il ragazzo, il suono. And l' comes before a vowel, whether the word is masculine or feminine.

July 8, 2014

ConnMcGirr

Can you say mangia or do you have to say Lui mangia?

January 19, 2015

LorenzoLM

Lui is optional, unless your lesson was "Type what you hear"

August 14, 2019

Paxo8

"We eat the mushrooms". Well, you might, but I'd rather not.

Tu mangia i funghi, io non mangio i funghi. You eat the mushrooms, I don't eat the mushrooms. Sorry, but they are not very tasty to me.

August 22, 2014

ovrw8

Why could it not be Noi cena i funghi?

May 12, 2015

Rae.F

"Mangiare" is the verb "to eat". "Cenare" is the verb "to eat dinner". So I would imagine that "cenare" isn't transitive the way "mangiare" can be.

That and it would have to be "ceniamo", because "cena" is the he/she conjugation.

May 12, 2015

Chiara947019

Cena is dinner, pranzo (pranzare) is lunch

August 25, 2018

1114409489

mangiamo i funghi is correct, while noi mangiamo i funghi isn't? is that right?

August 24, 2016

Rae.F

They should be equally correct. How was the question presented to you?

August 24, 2016

JordanStyl1

How do i apply the different versions of "mangia"

June 25, 2017

Rae.F

Regular verbs conjugate predictably, based on how the infinitive ends. "Mangiare" is a regular -are verb, so you just follow the chart:


(There are two conjugation patterns for regular -ire verbs, but I don't know how to tell which is which.)

MANGIARE
io mangi-o
tu mangi
lui mangi-a
noi mangi-amo
voi mangi-ate
loro mangi-ano

If the stem already ends in i, don't add an extra i.

June 25, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

I used "porcini" - any views?

July 3, 2018

Rae.F

"Porcini" is a specific variety of mushroom. It's like translating "shape" as "triangle".

July 3, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Great example - thank you !
Boy, you're studying a lot!!

July 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.