1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We eat the mushrooms."

"We eat the mushrooms."

Translation:Noi mangiamo i funghi.

July 12, 2013

23 Comments


raxite

What is i ? Based on context I'm assuming it's plural of il, however if that is the case then what is the difference between i and gli?


Shirin-Rose

i is the plural of il, and gli is the plural of lo. So you would use gli for plural masculine words that start with a vowel, z or s+consonant.


dianefar

And when do you use LO as opposed to IL? Arent both singular masculine for the?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's right. lo comes before an "impure s," which means either "z" or "s" as part of a consonant cluster: lo squalo, lo zucchero. il comes before any other consonant, including a "pure s": il ragazzo, il suono. And l' comes before a vowel, whether the word is masculine or feminine.


talliagluc

Sometimes you don't have to type noi, and sometimes you do! Why is that?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The subject pronoun is generally optional. If it marked you wrong, you probably had an error somewhere. Next time, copy and paste the full text of your answer so we can see what's going on.


ConnMcGirr

Can you say mangia or do you have to say Lui mangia?


LorenzoLM

Lui is optional, unless your lesson was "Type what you hear"


JMansfield90

Could "Mangiamo i funghi" be right? Do you need the "Noi" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The subject pronoun is generally optional.


Ivan877058

Noi mangiamo i funghi, è vero. Mangiamo i funghi, è falso. Perché?


prios52

Can you say mangiamo funghi, uf the English version is we eat mushrooms, and not we eat the mushrooms? I understand that both sentences have different meaning.


ovrw8

Why could it not be Noi cena i funghi?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Mangiare" is the verb "to eat". "Cenare" is the verb "to eat dinner". So I would imagine that "cenare" isn't transitive the way "mangiare" can be.

That and it would have to be "ceniamo", because "cena" is the he/she conjugation.


Chiara947019

Cena is dinner, pranzo (pranzare) is lunch


JordanStyl1

How do i apply the different versions of "mangia"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Regular verbs conjugate predictably, based on how the infinitive ends. "Mangiare" is a regular -are verb, so you just follow the chart:


(There are two conjugation patterns for regular -ire verbs, but I don't know how to tell which is which.)

MANGIARE
io mangi-o
tu mangi
lui mangi-a
noi mangi-amo
voi mangi-ate
loro mangi-ano

If the stem already ends in i, don't add an extra i.


AndrewsSuzy

I used "porcini" - any views?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Porcini" is a specific variety of mushroom. It's like translating "shape" as "triangle".


AndrewsSuzy

Great example - thank you !
Boy, you're studying a lot!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.