"These people need food and water."

Translation:Dessa människor behöver mat och vatten.

December 9, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sven-Ska

Where can I find a quick denna / detta / dessa lesson? Tack.


Fergal_

There are some explanations at the bottom of this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Determiners


Sven-Ska

Thanks (I must have skipped over that bit) :-)


tracymorgan1

Why is "folk" wrong in this context? :)


creativemetaphor

The translation above says "människor" but that's what I put and it marked it wrong and said it should be "människorna"???


Arnauti

You should say either Dessa människor or De här människorna.


creativemetaphor

Oooooohhhh thank you! I thought Dessa and De har were interchangeable.


Arnauti

They mean the same, but they don't work quite the same – it's a bit tricky :)


Lisa939448

Why not de här?


James704885

It gives the option for FOLK. I use FOLK. I get the answer wrong.


Staira1

Please explain when to use folk, människor, and person. Tack!


SusanKreid

Yes, please explain the differences between folk, människa, and person.


AntiZett

Why not de där människor?


TomMiddle

That would mean those, not these.


RavenGarciaXIV

"Dessa folk behöver mat och vatten" is apparently incorrect, despite the fact that it lists "folk" as an alternative to "människor". Annoying...


MarksAaron

Give these people air!


SvenskaElev

I had a multiple choice question with three possibilities, and one of them I checked was marked wrong. Why was "Denna människorna behöver mat och vatten" marked as wrong? It seems to translate to "These people need food and water" in Google translate, which should be correct? Or not? Why?


KimWidman

This was a long time ago, but... Denna is ised with singular indefinite nouns, and människorna is both plural and definite.

Denna människa behöver mat och vatten would have been a correct sentence (but not a correct translation though).


TomMiddle

My instinct was to use "dessa". Then I checked the hint and it said "de har" so I went with that.


SusanKreid

Could personer be used in this context as well as människor?


DAWN-YELLLLLL

Varför kan man inte använda "folk" istället för "människor"? Kan någon förklara snälla?


DAWN-YELLLLLL

Jag skrev, "Dessa folk behöver mat och vatten."


eal_duo

Det är inte lätt.... nar anvander man folk, människa eller person? Men oroa er inte! Anrui, Arnauti, Helen, Lundgren or Zmrzlina kommer snart att hälpa oss!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.