1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "This child has no mother."

"This child has no mother."

Translation:Detta barn har ingen mamma.

December 9, 2014

21 Comments


Tom98033

How about: Det här barn har ingen mor


Autrelle

Ok, I get it. You have to use definite form, namely – det här barnet


Autrelle

Same question, what's wrong with this one?


tracymorgan1

Why "ingen" and not "inget" - is it because it relates to the mother and not the child?


Anders91

Mamma is an -en word (en mamma).

Because of this we use ingen instead of inget.


tracymorgan1

Yes, that's what I meant! Thank you :)


TroelsLych

What is the difference between "Inte" and "ingen"


AmbleH

Inte is "not," while ingen/inget is "no" as in "has no (noun)". In this case, no mother.


Patrick889093

Det här is supposed to mean this so why is it incorrect here meaning this sentence.


Lorenzo701257

What was the rest of your sentence?
It has to be either: ¨Detta barn har ingen mamma¨ or ¨Det här barnet har ingen mamma¨


Arnauti

For plural words. Barnet har inga leksaker 'The child has no toys'.


Digo56

What s the differents with har and har with unmlaut


DevinVize

Har means "to have" and här means "here"


CarloGamag1

What about: Det här barnet har ingen mor


Nathan606199

I dont understand when to use denna or detta or dessa


lilly_jp

denna - "en" word

detta - "ett" word

dessa - plural form

e.g. Denna bok är min. (This book is mine.)

Detta barn har ingen mamma. (This child has no mother.)

Dessa hus är gula. (These houses are yellow.)

I hope it helps.


Alexander236490

Vad med "detta barnet" ?


Uppsala18

"detta barnet har ingen mor" was correct, so is the definite (i.e. barnet) optional in this construction?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.