"This child has no mother."

Translation:Detta barn har ingen mamma.

December 9, 2014

12 Comments


tracymorgan1

Why "ingen" and not "inget" - is it because it relates to the mother and not the child?

December 9, 2014

Anders91

Mamma is an -en word (en mamma).

Because of this we use ingen instead of inget.

December 9, 2014

tracymorgan1

Yes, that's what I meant! Thank you :)

December 9, 2014

Tom98033

How about: Det här barn har ingen mor

March 1, 2019

Autrelle

Same question, what's wrong with this one?

March 6, 2019

Autrelle

Ok, I get it. You have to use definite form, namely – det här barnet

March 6, 2019

MarcillioFagner

where do i use inga?

December 5, 2016

Arnauti

For plural words. Barnet har inga leksaker 'The child has no toys'.

December 5, 2016

digov

What s the differents with har and har with unmlaut

May 28, 2018

DevinVize

Har means "to have" and här means "here"

April 4, 2019

TroelsLych

What is the difference between "Inte" and "ingen"

August 26, 2018

AmbleH

Inte is "not," while ingen/inget is "no" as in "has no (noun)". In this case, no mother.

September 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.