Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ritheann an bia tríot."

Translation:The food runs through you.

3 years ago

30 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

Taco Bell.

3 years ago

Pac
Pac

White Castle.

1 year ago

rapn21
rapn21

I work with a skinny lad who has a big appetite and the way he puts it is that the food goes straight through him (meaning he eats a lot without putting on weight).

So the phrase has a non-diarrhoea meaning too.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I happen to know a person whom the diarrhea most certainly applies to.. and most disturbingly they don't exactly keep it a secret!

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Well, if they have to suffer, so should you. Lol

5 months ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Spielverderber ...

2 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Reminded me of this:

3 years ago

ElCunado

My favourite sentence on Duolingo so far!

3 years ago

crussmor
crussmor

Is this what is known as 'the trots' ?

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Seems that the trots are the "triots" as geailge...

1 year ago

milero429

Sounds like a case of the "Hershey squirts."

3 years ago

ducdeBrest
ducdeBrest

Ew.

3 years ago

Berkhead

Very useful sentence

3 years ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

Too much information!

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

Better see a doctor then...

3 years ago

Ulchabhan97

All that cabbage

8 months ago

fr224
fr224

Soo... what exactly does this mean?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

You have the trots

2 years ago

BassemHaroun
<h1>Biology</h1>
1 year ago

LouMimzy1
LouMimzy1

Waffle House

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Tally ho!

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

He's tried the GI diet, then?

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

Ritheann an bia tríot...probably at a hurling game.

9 months ago

DaithMac

I love this phrase. That is all.

5 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

Way too much information!

5 months ago

rsa21
rsa21

Technically we have food decomposed in our blood - aminoacids, vitamins, fat, carbonhydrates so on. So the food is flawing through us.

2 years ago

NancyAnn11

Ugh!

8 months ago

ronniesseb
ronniesseb

Need for speed : the runs

2 weeks ago

crubeens

More toilet humour?

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Eeeeeewwwwwww!

2 years ago