"Ritheann an bia tríot."

Translation:The food runs through you.

4 years ago

34 Comments


vkigus

Taco Bell.

4 years ago

Pac

White Castle.

2 years ago

rapn21

I work with a skinny lad who has a big appetite and the way he puts it is that the food goes straight through him (meaning he eats a lot without putting on weight).

So the phrase has a non-diarrhoea meaning too.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I happen to know a person whom the diarrhea most certainly applies to.. and most disturbingly they don't exactly keep it a secret!

3 years ago

MeredithNa

Well, if they have to suffer, so should you. Lol

10 months ago

Hopswatch

Spielverderber ...

3 years ago

Windrammer

Reminded me of this:

4 years ago

ElCunado

My favourite sentence on Duolingo so far!

4 years ago

crussmor

Is this what is known as 'the trots' ?

3 years ago

hec10tor

Seems that the trots are the "triots" as geailge...

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Sounds like a case of the "Hershey squirts."

    4 years ago

ducdeBrest

    Ew.

    3 years ago

Berkhead

    Very useful sentence

    3 years ago

TArdy44

    Too much information!

    1 year ago

talideon

    Better see a doctor then...

    4 years ago

Ulchabhan97

    All that cabbage

    1 year ago

fr224

    Soo... what exactly does this mean?

    3 years ago

MaryLea11

    You have the trots

    3 years ago

BassemHaroun
    <h1>Biology</h1>
    2 years ago

LouMimzy1

    Waffle House

    1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

    Tally ho!

    1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

    He's tried the GI diet, then?

    1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

    Ritheann an bia tríot...probably at a hurling game.

    1 year ago

DaithMac

    I love this phrase. That is all.

    10 months ago

TArdy44

    Way too much information!

    10 months ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

    I came for the comments.

    3 months ago

rsa21

    Technically we have food decomposed in our blood - aminoacids, vitamins, fat, carbonhydrates so on. So the food is flawing through us.

    2 years ago

NancyAnn11

    Ugh!

    1 year ago

seanlee84

    I've asked my native speaking friend if this means the food gave you the ❤❤❤❤❤ or is it just a literal discription of what happens to the food we eat pmsl

    6 months ago

ronniesseb

    Need for speed : the runs

    5 months ago

PerfectlyExtra09

    haha im dead

    2 months ago

Julie91367

    Sometimes I just can't stop laughing both at the phrases and comments ! It is hilarious !

    3 weeks ago

crubeens

    More toilet humour?

    3 years ago

JamesTWils

    Eeeeeewwwwwww!

    3 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.