1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann an bia tríot."

"Ritheann an bia tríot."

Translation:The food runs through you.

December 9, 2014

21 Comments


rapn21

I work with a skinny lad who has a big appetite and the way he puts it is that the food goes straight through him (meaning he eats a lot without putting on weight).

So the phrase has a non-diarrhoea meaning too.


seanlee84

I've asked my native speaking friend if this means the food gave you the ❤❤❤❤❤ or is it just a literal discription of what happens to the food we eat pmsl


TreasaWilson

What does this mean?


Codester3

Alas, I probably laughed harder at this than I should have...

This sentence definitely applied to the first (and LAST!!) time I at black pudding on our first trip to Ireland. I learned to stick to foods that I (reasonably) knew would be friendly to my digestion. :)


Julie91367

Welcome to Ireland ! :-D


Sliotar.

Try cooking it next time.


Codester3

Wait...it’s supposed to be COOKED??? I just assumed it was Irish sushi! :D

We stayed at a B&B for a few days on that trip, and the owner cooked us a “Full Irish” breakfast. I had to try it, but once was plenty.

That tiny bite was the only thing I didn’t enjoy about that trip. Well, other than getting through security at the Dublin airport...the lines were loooooooooonnnnnggggg.

Every other dish I’ve had has been great!


fr224

Soo... what exactly does this mean?


Jon235428

Diarrhea is my guess


rsa21

Technically we have food decomposed in our blood - aminoacids, vitamins, fat, carbonhydrates so on. So the food is flawing through us.


Chowmain1

An bhfuil gá leis seo go léir? Dont need all this crap, why dont you guys just learn ...instead... Danke


Julie91367

Because humour is very important in life, irish people know that! Beagán mheangadh ó am go ham?


brigids.em

Is droch-chócaire é Pól! X-(


Christina669626

Some people have no clue how true that is!!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.