"Ritheann an bia tríot."

Translation:The food runs through you.

3 years ago

31 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

Taco Bell.

3 years ago

Pac
Pac

White Castle.

2 years ago

rapn21
rapn21

I work with a skinny lad who has a big appetite and the way he puts it is that the food goes straight through him (meaning he eats a lot without putting on weight).

So the phrase has a non-diarrhoea meaning too.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I happen to know a person whom the diarrhea most certainly applies to.. and most disturbingly they don't exactly keep it a secret!

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Well, if they have to suffer, so should you. Lol

7 months ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Spielverderber ...

2 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Reminded me of this:

3 years ago

ElCunado

My favourite sentence on Duolingo so far!

3 years ago

crussmor
crussmor

Is this what is known as 'the trots' ?

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Seems that the trots are the "triots" as geailge...

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Sounds like a case of the "Hershey squirts."

    3 years ago

ducdeBrest
    ducdeBrest

    Ew.

    3 years ago

Berkhead

    Very useful sentence

    3 years ago

TArdy44
    TArdy44

    Too much information!

    1 year ago

talideon
    talideon

    Better see a doctor then...

    3 years ago

Ulchabhan97

    All that cabbage

    10 months ago

fr224
    fr224

    Soo... what exactly does this mean?

    3 years ago

MaryLea11
    MaryLea11

    You have the trots

    2 years ago

BassemHaroun
    <h1>Biology</h1>
    1 year ago

LouMimzy1
    LouMimzy1

    Waffle House

    1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
    SeanMeaneyPL

    Tally ho!

    1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
    SeanMeaneyPL

    He's tried the GI diet, then?

    1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

    Ritheann an bia tríot...probably at a hurling game.

    11 months ago

DaithMac

    I love this phrase. That is all.

    7 months ago

TArdy44
    TArdy44

    Way too much information!

    7 months ago

Drops_du_Jupiter

    I came for the comments.

    2 weeks ago

rsa21
    rsa21

    Technically we have food decomposed in our blood - aminoacids, vitamins, fat, carbonhydrates so on. So the food is flawing through us.

    2 years ago

NancyAnn11

    Ugh!

    10 months ago

ronniesseb
    ronniesseb

    Need for speed : the runs

    2 months ago

crubeens

    More toilet humour?

    3 years ago

JamesTWils
    JamesTWils

    Eeeeeewwwwwww!

    3 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.