1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann an bia tríot."

"Ritheann an bia tríot."

Translation:The food runs through you.

December 9, 2014

21 Comments


rapn21

I work with a skinny lad who has a big appetite and the way he puts it is that the food goes straight through him (meaning he eats a lot without putting on weight).

So the phrase has a non-diarrhoea meaning too.


Codester3

Alas, I probably laughed harder at this than I should have...

This sentence definitely applied to the first (and LAST!!) time I at black pudding on our first trip to Ireland. I learned to stick to foods that I (reasonably) knew would be friendly to my digestion. :)


Julie91367

Welcome to Ireland ! :-D


[deactivated user]

    Try cooking it next time.


Codester3

    Wait...it’s supposed to be COOKED??? I just assumed it was Irish sushi! :D

    We stayed at a B&B for a few days on that trip, and the owner cooked us a “Full Irish” breakfast. I had to try it, but once was plenty.

    That tiny bite was the only thing I didn’t enjoy about that trip. Well, other than getting through security at the Dublin airport...the lines were loooooooooonnnnnggggg.

    Every other dish I’ve had has been great!


chipcavcosta

    Pudding is cooked before packaging, so it's usually fine to eat cold!


rsa21

    Technically we have food decomposed in our blood - aminoacids, vitamins, fat, carbonhydrates so on. So the food is flawing through us.


fr224

    Soo... what exactly does this mean?


Jon_H_Martin

    Diarrhea is my guess


AllieC490376

    No, just that the person digests large quantities of food extremely quickly...


TreasaWilson

    What does this mean?


brigids.em

    Is droch-chócaire é Pól! X-(


Christina669626

    Some people have no clue how true that is!!


SuicidalSpiders

    Ah yes...Taco Bell

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.