1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você é um anjo!"

"Você é um anjo!"

Translation:You are an angel!

July 12, 2013

7 Comments


darksideguy

Would saying "Você é uma anjo" be correct if you were addressing a woman/girl or would it be "Você é uma anja?"


Paulenrique

No. "Anjo" is a word used exclusively is masculine form.

  • "Você é um anjo" is used for men and women.

GOHS11

"Voce é um anjo" tanto para homen quanto para mulheres ..."Você é uma anja" no exist


moehrpi

Is this exclusively a compliment or is it also used to thank someone?


Tr3viZ

Would "você é anjo" work?


Paulenrique

Since it is not a profession, it's better to include "Um".


Tr3viZ

Obrigado, seu homem angélico! Haha

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.