"Você é um anjo!"

Translation:You are an angel!

July 12, 2013

6 Comments


darksideguy

Would saying "Você é uma anjo" be correct if you were addressing a woman/girl or would it be "Você é uma anja?"

July 2, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

No. "Anjo" is a word used exclusively is masculine form.

  • "Você é um anjo" is used for men and women.
July 2, 2016

moehrpi

Is this exclusively a compliment or is it also used to thank someone?

June 26, 2018

Tr3viZ

Would "você é anjo" work?

September 4, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Since it is not a profession, it's better to include "Um".

September 4, 2018

Tr3viZ

Obrigado, seu homem angélico! Haha

September 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.