1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele supõe que não."

"Ele supõe que não."

Translation:He doesn't suppose so.

July 12, 2013

9 Comments


Pips75

A more natural translation of this in English would be "He doesn't suppose so."

July 12, 2013

drewarnold72

Absolutely. "He supposes not" is awkward in English. I agree "He doesn't suppose so" is a more accurate translation. I reported it as such.

July 30, 2013

Duomail

If one knows the context, i think it could be "He suppose it doesn't/isn't/won't/etc..." is it not?

August 11, 2013

geneoconnor

8-2016 - It accepted "He doesn't suppose so." As I pushed the enter key, I expected it to be "wrong" and that the "correct" answer was going to be something like "He supposes that no."

I feel bad for the Portuguese speakers trying to learn this one in English. How do you translate "he doesn't suppose so" word for word into Portuguese? "Ele não supõe que sim"??

August 26, 2016

sharkbbb
  • He doesn't suppose so = Ele não supõe assim

I think Duomail is correct in the above assumption about the Portuguese sentence meaning.

August 29, 2016

sunflower300

Once again, I like it when it gives me the literal translation, because I remember it better in Portuguese. I don't care about the English so much because I know that I know it. I only worry that Portuguese speakers are learning bad habits. With this sentence, I knew the English because of how I say "I think not" in Portuguese. Eu acho que não. With that, I would say, "I suppose not"

December 27, 2013

Vin777

seriously wish the software wouldnt try to fix our english while we are learning portuguese

August 15, 2013

Magefall

Agreed, I have lost way too many hearts because I express myself just a tiny bit differently in English than the software likes.

August 29, 2013

LeoGilbert

An awkward one. It is definitely okay to say "I suppose not" in English, but I have never heard anyone say either "He supposes not" or "He doesn't suppose so".

April 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.