1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele supõe que não."

"Ele supõe que não."

Translation:He doesn't suppose so.

July 12, 2013

10 Comments


Pips75

A more natural translation of this in English would be "He doesn't suppose so."


drewarnold72

Absolutely. "He supposes not" is awkward in English. I agree "He doesn't suppose so" is a more accurate translation. I reported it as such.


Duomail

If one knows the context, i think it could be "He suppose it doesn't/isn't/won't/etc..." is it not?


geneoconnor

8-2016 - It accepted "He doesn't suppose so." As I pushed the enter key, I expected it to be "wrong" and that the "correct" answer was going to be something like "He supposes that no."

I feel bad for the Portuguese speakers trying to learn this one in English. How do you translate "he doesn't suppose so" word for word into Portuguese? "Ele não supõe que sim"??


sharkbbb
  • He doesn't suppose so = Ele não supõe assim

I think Duomail is correct in the above assumption about the Portuguese sentence meaning.


Sunflower300

Once again, I like it when it gives me the literal translation, because I remember it better in Portuguese. I don't care about the English so much because I know that I know it. I only worry that Portuguese speakers are learning bad habits. With this sentence, I knew the English because of how I say "I think not" in Portuguese. Eu acho que não. With that, I would say, "I suppose not"


Vin777

seriously wish the software wouldnt try to fix our english while we are learning portuguese


Magefall

Agreed, I have lost way too many hearts because I express myself just a tiny bit differently in English than the software likes.


LeoGilbert

An awkward one. It is definitely okay to say "I suppose not" in English, but I have never heard anyone say either "He supposes not" or "He doesn't suppose so".


strBean

Hahaha I wrote Eles supõem que não and it said correct. Broke it again.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.