"É formal."

Translation:It is formal.

July 12, 2013

10 Comments


PeterStockwell
Plus

Can this mean something like The decision is final. Like this maybe?

Treinador : você está proibido de jogar durante duas partidas. Essa é a decisão dos árbitros, e é formal!

August 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I would use the word «oficial» or «definitiva» instead.

September 1, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

I asked because in French formal can mean no room for argument sometimes.

September 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I see. Perhaps that could work in some Portuguese context too. I cannot think of one right now, though...

September 2, 2015

margaritaguese

Question: In one Spanish dialect formal also means like hospitable or nice. Esa mujer es muy formal. I was wondering if in any Portuguese dialect they also use that meaning?

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We have another meaning for formal. If we say someone is formal that means the person is serious, like to follow (strict) rules, has a good Portuguese, and is a very polite person. =)

July 12, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

That's what the English word would mean in this sentence if the subject is He. It is formal is not so clear. Does it mean "This is definite"?

January 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

also 'ele é formal'. But it works in other contexts too: "Que tipo de acordo é esse? - "É formal" / "Como esse pronome é classificado?" - "É formal".

January 18, 2014

MijEnreha

Al sounds more like aõ. Can you explain

March 21, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

The letter "l" at the end of words and syllables sounds like "u" /oo/.

March 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.