Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los elefantes comen una manzana."

Translation:The elephants eat an apple.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Bafflin
Bafflin

Wow a whole apple for a herd of elephants. Hopefully they dont explode because of all the food.

3 years ago

VeraKartse

I would like to see that picture. Really, how do they do it?

3 years ago

taunya681527

I first wrote the elephant eats an apple, then the elephants eat apples, because my brain couldnt seem to grasp the thought of several elephants eating one apple

5 months ago

lucky101man

Wow. How many elephants and how big is the apple? Either way I think I'd like to see it.

3 years ago

rspreng

It means an apple per elephant. Spanish works like this. Students raise their hand (one hand each) and you'd only say hands if they each raised both hands.

3 years ago

lucky101man

I thought that would need something extra to say that its one per elephant, like. "Los elefantes cada comen una manzana". So how would you make it one apple shared between all the elephants? Or for example:

Los niƱos comen una naranja.

What is the version of that sentence that means they eat one orange divided between them?

3 years ago

rspreng

There is a verb for 'share' = compartir

3 years ago

Jake.jake.jakee

I missed out the article

2 years ago

Osiris151314

One apple for a bunch of elephants. Oh boy.

7 months ago

Janet276835

Stupid sentence the apples should be plural

3 weeks ago