Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El piso es rojo."

Translation:The floor is red.

5 years ago

32 Comments


BendytheInkDemon

"I sure hope that's tomato juice"

1 year ago

petunia09

"No it's blood." Said the Freak in the corner.

1 year ago

nicokit

Or just painted red!

1 year ago

buttercup13132

LET'S HOPE!

6 months ago

Sself2

Muy Morbido :P

1 year ago

PayKleind
PayKleind

XD

10 months ago

KyleFenorme

El piso está rojo con la sangre de sus antiguos enemigos.

3 months ago

moohyz

THE FLOOR IS LAVA

1 year ago

PayKleind
PayKleind

lol

10 months ago

RichardWhiteside

Could be 'apartment' as well. In Spain 'suelo' is floor and 'piso' is flat or apartment.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Are you a native? From what I have learned, "suelo = ground".

I am quite confused with this

4 years ago

wave89
wave89

piso in southamerica means floor while in spain will means appartment. Suelo would be more likely traslation in spanish for floor.

1 year ago

Schooltime1

My "correction" said "the story is red" what is up with this? It should be floor is red.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"The floor is red" is the preferred translation here.

"Story" is also a meaning of piso, as in the part of a building, not a tale.

5 months ago

Cat1476

I'm confused, the correct answer is apparently 'ground' instead of 'floor', that's what it said when I answered it, but as I am commenting wondering why it's ground instead of floor, it says "the floor is red" as the translation within the comment section..

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't make a difference between "ground" and "floor". Piso is whatever your feet are usually on.

5 months ago

AidanFilms

The floor is lava!!!

<pre> °° . | </pre>

<sub>~</sub><sub>~</sub><sub>~</sub>~

10 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

8 months ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

¡DEXTER Y HARRISON!

7 months ago

Danielle691998

I put "the floor is red" and it was marked incorrect. Why?

1 year ago

RandomPupp

Because there is a difference between floor and ground. They are two different words.

1 year ago

BarneyTheGreat

murder mysterys be like...

1 year ago

Dukeleto1

"The floor is red" surely??

1 year ago

Brian854163

The literal translation is “The flat is red”. When I typed “floor” it told me I was wrong

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Floor" should be correct. "Flat" is also good, though a red flat is somewhat more concerning.

5 months ago

JustinRG
JustinRGPlus

Con el sangre de mis enemigos!

11 months ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

¡DEXTER first then HARRISON!

7 months ago

OceaniaRose

...with the blood of my enemies...

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Piso =

floor

flat

ground

storey

4 months ago

leepizzala
leepizzala

"El piso es rojo"... Trying to roll that R in "rojo" following an S just seems impossible without an unnatural pause!

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Trying to speak a language without using their sounds is like trying to make an omelette without eggs.

4 months ago

gjonmayerh

Gomer has it

3 months ago