"Hon kommer efter honom."

Translation:She comes after him.

December 9, 2014

35 Comments


Cecily2909

Um, awkward question, does this also carry the innuendo that it has in English?

September 16, 2016

lozlow

Awkward answer, yes it does

September 20, 2016

scyyyy

I hate that hon is female and honom is male =/ cant it be han and hanom? They're pronouncing is differently abyways...

May 26, 2015

dariussavory

Haha you get used to it. Languages develop naturally over time so it's hard to change it ;) nobody mention the spelling reform

May 26, 2015

seventwelve81

Based on context, could this also mean "she's less of a priority than him"?

April 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

In the right context, sure.

June 7, 2016

muddgirl

Does this imply "He is going to arrive, and them she is going to arrive," or does it imply, "She is chasing him," or both?

December 9, 2014

Zmrzlina

It sounds more like the first example there, rather than both.

December 9, 2014

Marninger

I am a native speaker and "She comes after him" is a good and literal translation. This then of course can have different meanings depending on context e.g.: 1 - She follows him 2 - She comes after him, - like B comes after A 3 - She is falling behind (e.g. in a race)

January 28, 2015

cure89

Oh no, now I realise 'jag kommer' has another meaning. How would I say "I am on my way" in svenska?

July 15, 2016

Arnauti

Jag är på väg.

July 15, 2016

cure89

Tack! Arnauti you are a good teacher. I learn a lot from your comments. <3

July 15, 2016

vanessachanice

why is not äfter? is the same E sound rigth?

March 15, 2016

Anrui

Yeah, the short ä and e are similar in most dialects. You just have to learn the speeling by heart.

April 16, 2016

bigswedeej

Would "behind" work?

September 16, 2015

Arnauti

behind would be bakom

September 16, 2015

GregorS4

Does this also mean, that her appearance/behaviour is like his? e.g. the girl is (more) like her father?

January 6, 2016

Lundgren8

No, it doesn’t mean that.

January 6, 2016

sotnosen93

That would translate to "Hon tar efter honom."

November 22, 2018

tillor1616

Does this have the same meaning in Swedish as it does in English? As in order of things, and as in a threat? ex.) Im coming after you. She comes after her.

September 26, 2016

Arnauti

The Swedish version can't mean 'go after' as in 'pursue', 'chase'.

October 21, 2016

Joanna206

What would be "after her"? I forgot the correct pronoun :/

July 19, 2015

pancakehiatt

efter henne

February 25, 2018

Ginny162272

I don't get how 'she' changes to 'him' with the om suffix. It's confusing.

May 11, 2017

DreDunk

It's just the way the language works. Don't read into it too much in this case. It's similar to how "he" changes to "her" by adding an "r"

May 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's not a suffix. Honom is a pronoun unto itself, not a variant of "hon".

May 11, 2017

PaulCampbell

Why not 'han', is it subject/object distinction?

December 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly - han is to honom as "he" is to "him".

December 9, 2018

dddinham

What is Swedish for "double entendre?"

December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

tvetydighet - literally "twain-meaning-ness".

December 9, 2018

LeonFrederickson

'Hon' is 'She', rather than 'Her', yes?

March 2, 2019

devalanteriel

Yup.

March 2, 2019

Sophia_Eressea

Her as a object pronoun --> henne

as a possessive thingie --> hennes or sin/sitt/sina

March 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.