1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon kommer efter honom."

"Hon kommer efter honom."

Translation:She comes after him.

December 9, 2014

57 Comments


Cecily2909

Um, awkward question, does this also carry the innuendo that it has in English?


lozlow

Awkward answer, yes it does


uxSY4nUr

As it does in German, and French, and Italian.


scyyyy

I hate that hon is female and honom is male =/ cant it be han and hanom? They're pronouncing is differently abyways...


dariussavory

Haha you get used to it. Languages develop naturally over time so it's hard to change it ;) nobody mention the spelling reform


seventwelve81

Based on context, could this also mean "she's less of a priority than him"?


Zmrzlina

In the right context, sure.


muddgirl

Does this imply "He is going to arrive, and them she is going to arrive," or does it imply, "She is chasing him," or both?


Zmrzlina

It sounds more like the first example there, rather than both.


Marninger

I am a native speaker and "She comes after him" is a good and literal translation. This then of course can have different meanings depending on context e.g.:
1 - She follows him
2 - She comes after him, - like B comes after A
3 - She is falling behind (e.g. in a race)


cure89

Oh no, now I realise 'jag kommer' has another meaning. How would I say "I am on my way" in svenska?


Arnauti

Jag är på väg.


cure89

Tack! Arnauti you are a good teacher. I learn a lot from your comments. <3


Othmane_Chen

Arnauti is a best teacher than any of my language teachers


vanessachanice

why is not äfter? is the same E sound rigth?


Anrui

Yeah, the short ä and e are similar in most dialects. You just have to learn the speeling by heart.


bigswedeej

Would "behind" work?


Arnauti

behind would be bakom


GregorS4

Does this also mean, that her appearance/behaviour is like his? e.g. the girl is (more) like her father?


Lundgren8

No, it doesn’t mean that.


uxSY4nUr

In German, you can say sie kommt nach ihrem Vater meaning that her appearance or habits or talents or gestures resemble her father's.


sotnosen93

That would translate to "Hon tar efter honom."


tillor1616

Does this have the same meaning in Swedish as it does in English? As in order of things, and as in a threat? ex.) Im coming after you. She comes after her.


Arnauti

The Swedish version can't mean 'go after' as in 'pursue', 'chase'.


Marninger

I am a swede and I think, in the right context, as in English, it can even mean that she is pursuing him with some kind of intention if/when she catch up.


devalanteriel

I agree, provided you both stress and emphasise efter.


Joanna206

What would be "after her"? I forgot the correct pronoun :/


Ginny162272

I don't get how 'she' changes to 'him' with the om suffix. It's confusing.


DreDunk

It's just the way the language works. Don't read into it too much in this case. It's similar to how "he" changes to "her" by adding an "r"


Zmrzlina

It's not a suffix. Honom is a pronoun unto itself, not a variant of "hon".


PaulCampbell

Why not 'han', is it subject/object distinction?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly - han is to honom as "he" is to "him".


dddinham

What is Swedish for "double entendre?"


devalanteriel

tvetydighet - literally "twain-meaning-ness".


LeonFrederickson

'Hon' is 'She', rather than 'Her', yes?


Sophia_Eressea

Her as a object pronoun --> henne

as a possessive thingie --> hennes or sin/sitt/sina


J-Alex_Film-Guy

Funny where everyone's mind goes.

I interpreted this in the threatening sense. As in, "She comes to punish him, in retaliation [for some real or perceived wrongdoing]."

Does it also carry this additional meaning?


devalanteriel

Yes, it does.


Marninger

From what we know it only means that "She is coming after him."

But just as in English we can try to imagine why she is doing that and what her intentions are.

  • Perhaps she is behind him in some kind of race?
  • Maybe he came in first and she is arriving a little bit later?
  • It could be about the alphabetical order of their names?
  • Or maybe she is following him and if she catch up she intend to kill / kiss / beat / tickle him?

Lng52-._

Or, "She could be coming after him with a rolling pin!" ("Hon följer honom med en kavel").


Elisabeth627807

Does this sentence mean that she comes after him in a sequence of people or that she is following him somewhere?


devalanteriel

It's much like in English, where it can mean practically any kind of coming after.


calebglot

This seems ambiguous. Is she coming to a specific place at a later time, is she out to get him e.g. to get child support, or either?


devalanteriel

Either, though the former sounds much more likely. :)


matthew583808

That would be grammatically incorrect (hon går efter honom) unless the man was you...and thats rare


devalanteriel

Why would that be grammatically incorrect? It's perfectly fine Swedish.


CedSgm7N

Can "kommer" sometimes mean "arrives."


devalanteriel

Absolutely.


CedSgm7N

In this case, could "kommer" also mean "arrives?" Or is there a completely different way to say arrive?


devalanteriel

Yes, that works, just like I replied last time.


CedSgm7N

Oops ... didn't realize I had asked the same question twice - Ha! Thanks.


Lonelyfox11.94

So, does "efter" both mean the fact of being behind something/somebody in context of time and space?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.