1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Politikerna kritiseras för b…

"Politikerna kritiseras för beslutet."

Translation:The politicians are being criticized for the decision.

December 9, 2014

3 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Second syllable (first "i") should be stressed in "politikerna": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/politikerna/


Ilseliane

I don't understand kritiseras as being criticized... I thought the -s stood for something like 'sig'/'oss'? (Like: vi träffas -> vi träffa oss). So my guess would be they are criticizing themselves or others... How does the -s mean they are being criticized by someone else? Is this a common way of saying someone is being ... (Verb) ?


devalanteriel

No, -s is used for the passive in Swedish. However, some verbs - such as träffas - look like passive forms even though they're active verbs. Such verbs are called deponent verbs.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.