"Boken ska tryckas i Polen."

Translation:The book will be printed in Poland.

December 9, 2014

14 Comments


HelenCarlsson

The Voice says: "Boken ska tryckas i poolen" (The book will be printed in the swimming pool). Well, good luck...

Polen: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Polen/

December 9, 2014

molani

Hahaha I thought it sounded really weird. Then i saw the correction. She is NOT saying "Polen".

April 13, 2015

Kalzani

Is the guy in forvo saying "bolen'?

November 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Almost :). That was a very sloppy "p". Maybe he recorded from the pool :).

November 12, 2015

PaulTroberg

That is a common problem in Duolingo, Polen, read without context can be pronounced in both ways. Which I guess is done with the words in duolingo. This is the case for some English words as well, export, read, wind, live, tear...

What we hear here is the way you would say (nord-/syd-)polen = the (North/South) Pole. Or the borrowed English world the pool, which in correct Swedish would be simbasängen.

September 23, 2017

devalanteriel

She knows - she is Swedish, and has like a million helpful comments on the course. :)

September 24, 2017

KiwiDressager

@HelenCarlsson is practically a mod on here! :)

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of September 25th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Like Helen noted above, the first vowel in Polen is incorrect, effectively turning the meaning into "The book will be printed in the (swimming) pool."

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/5bc27ed1f1b44991a808c11f8a24e6e6.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

September 26, 2017

jayijay

The book is going to be printed on Poland means the same thing in English as your "correct" example

December 22, 2018

devalanteriel

You don't print things "on" countries, you print them "in" countries.

December 22, 2018

tumsi

I do not understand why the english sentence is using future with "will" here. As far as many sources (books and websides) told me:

  • intention
    swedish: ska
    english: going to

  • something on which I do not have any influence (like wheather) - at least in english also a spontaneous decision:
    swedish: komma att
    english: will

This here is not the only exercise with this - from my point of view - strange translation...

September 11, 2016

Aech17

The way I understand it, "ska" is used to denote something which the speaker is fairly sure is going to happen (so it better translates to "will" when used used to form the future tense) whereas "komma att" is used when the speaker is uncertain as to whether something will happen (and thus is best translated as "going to"). I'm not a native speaker though, so I could be totally wrong.

July 23, 2017

PaulTroberg

As a native speaker (Swedish speaking Finn) I can say that your translations are correct, but it is not a certainty/uncertainty question.

"Ska" and "kommer att" are interchangeble in most cases, as is "will" and "going to" in English.

The only difference (an insanely small one) I can hear is the same as in English where "will" is used when the speaker has some sort of wish/demand on what is about to happen.

"Boken ska tryckas i Polen, så att kan spara på kostnaderna" - "The book will be printed in Poland, so that we can cut the costs" "Har du hört, boken kommer att tryckas i Polen" - Have you heard, the book is going to be printed in Poland"

So all in all, in a sentence like this, there is no difference which one you use, or for that matter, which one you translate it to.

September 23, 2017

Aech17

Tack! Väldigt hjälpsam.

October 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.