"Boken ska tryckas i Polen."

Translation:The book will be printed in Poland.

December 9, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenCarlsson

The Voice says: "Boken ska tryckas i poolen" (The book will be printed in the swimming pool). Well, good luck...

Polen: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Polen/


molani

Hahaha I thought it sounded really weird. Then i saw the correction. She is NOT saying "Polen".


PaulTroberg

That is a common problem in Duolingo, Polen, read without context can be pronounced in both ways. Which I guess is done with the words in duolingo. This is the case for some English words as well, export, read, wind, live, tear...

What we hear here is the way you would say (nord-/syd-)polen = the (North/South) Pole. Or the borrowed English world the pool, which in correct Swedish would be simbasängen.


devalanteriel

She knows - she is Swedish, and has like a million helpful comments on the course. :)


KiwiDressager

@HelenCarlsson is practically a mod on here! :)


Kalzani

Is the guy in forvo saying "bolen'?


HelenCarlsson

Almost :). That was a very sloppy "p". Maybe he recorded from the pool :).


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of September 25th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Like Helen noted above, the first vowel in Polen is incorrect, effectively turning the meaning into "The book will be printed in the (swimming) pool."

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/5bc27ed1f1b44991a808c11f8a24e6e6.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


ZamfirY

So what's the difference between trycks and tryckas?


devalanteriel
  • trycks = present passive
  • tryckas = infinitive passive

ZamfirY

Oh, I see. It's because it needs to be in infinitive.


FredrikDenStore

Polen (the country) is pronounced Pålen


Peter147810

att trycka en bok = print and/or publish?


0bs1d1an

Is pressed instead of printed indeed wrong here?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's virtually obsolete in modern English in that sense.


Pamelan77

Could you use tryckas for published rather than printed or is that different again?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.