"Det er deres hund."

Translation:It is their dog.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Albispresley

Shouldn't be 'den er'? Because EN hund

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

This is a copy-paste from another thread.

Whose cat is it="hvis kat er det". Is it/that my cat= "er det min kat" It is my cat="det er min kat". It is a cat= "det er en kat".

But why because "kat" is clearly an n-word, 'the cat="katten", and you have been taught to use n-words with n-words, and t-words with t-words. For ex. 'that car is mine'="den bil er min" or 'that watch is mine'="det ur er mit".

The way to think about it is this, in my 'cat' sentences above, the central subject was not the cat but 'it'-the unknown, and when that is the case 'it' always ,AFAIK, translates as "det". I say AFAIK because i cannot imagine a sentence where it would'nt.

Ex. you and a friend see something in the distance and have the following exchange. What is it="hvad er det. Is it a car="er det en bil. It looks like a car="det ligner en bil". It is definitely a car="det er helt sikkert en bil". That car is green="den bil er grøn". Even in the 'it is definitely a car' example 'it' still translates to "det" because the sentence is still about what exactly 'it' is.

There are cases where 'it' would translate as "den" but these are when what 'it' is, is not the central part of the sentence, but an n-word noun is. For ex. 'the film is good, have you seen it'="filmen er god, har du set den", or 'your car is beautiful but is it fast'="din bil er smuk men er den hurtig", or 'the food is as good as it is expensive'="maden er ligeså god som den er dyr".

3 years ago

wanelanna
wanelanna

Why is "This is their dog." not a possible answer?

3 years ago

JoshPace

Because "Det" does not mean "this".

3 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

then what is 'this' in Danish?

3 years ago

Albertlr

This = denne/dette (common/neuter).

3 years ago

Dimitar_Stoykow
Dimitar_Stoykow

Thanks. I had the same question.

1 year ago

HeliumPowered

I heard ''De er deres hund''. They are their dog. It doesn't make sense, but how would I hear the difference between 'De'' and ''Det''?

3 years ago

KFuzsina

Me too. It does make sense.

3 years ago

rjoostra

i heared "de er deres hunde": they are their dogs. correct?

2 years ago

Nissemanden

Det er deres hund. Can also be a polite way to say "it is your dog"

3 years ago

kernkin

But deres means their/s. Did you mean jeres perhaps?

3 years ago

Nissemanden

De, dem and deres can have a different meaning in a very formal polite context. For instance if you were to speak with the queen. De = You, Deres = Your. example: "Vil de have deres mælk?" = Would you like your milk. As opposed to the common way of saying it: "Vil du have din mælk?"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The problem is here, for it to be the formal form of "yours", the "d" in "deres" would have to be capitalised (so would be "Det er Deres hund")

3 years ago

Nissemanden

You are absolutely right.. my bad:)

3 years ago

rjoostra

Excuse me for asking but does your alias mean "the goblin man"? Sorry, entirely OT...

2 years ago

kernkin

Great explanation. Thank you both very much.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.