Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl runs with the flag."

Translation:Ritheann an cailín leis an mbrat.

3 years ago

5 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Ghirseach? where did that come from? Just looked it up and found it's another word for "girl", but don't remember ever having seen it previously, so it's a bit unfair to expect people to figure it out in one of those choices exercises. It's also possible it has been in the vocabulary before, but I don't remember seeing it. I'm sure I'll remember it now, though.

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Hello! Thanks for pointing this out. We don't actually teach "girseach" but we do accept it as an alternative translation. The reason this popped up in this exercise is because we had it accidentally "starred" as the best translation. We have now fixed it, so you shouldn't see it anymore. (We think it's better to teach one word for the basics to avoid confusion :P)

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Ah, thanks! Thought I was losing my mind. Probably am, but for different reasons!

3 years ago

bryji

Why are both 'an mbrat' and 'an bhrat' correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Dialects. In Ulster Irish, the dative cases lenites (so, generally, preposition + definite article causes lenition), whereas in Munster and Connacht it eclipses.

3 years ago