Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do mhairteoil."

Translation:Your beef.

3 years ago

13 Comments


deserttitan

Can this phrase be used to also mean "The thing you are complaining about"? Your "beef". As in, "Your problem, not mine".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No.

2 years ago

kcoughlan

Useful phrase. Cad é do mhairteoil liom?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you directly translate from English, sure. Not something that'd likely be said by a native speaker.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

do chuid mairteola. mairteoil is a mass noun, not a count one. cuid must be used.

1 year ago

bastianacook

why is mhairteoil pronounced like varchon?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you search the Irish discussion forum, you’ll find a couple of discussions on the suitability of this person for providing audio for this course.

EDIT: There has been a replacement of the audio since this reply was first written.

3 years ago

bastianacook

thank you.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Would this be pronounced with an initial /w/ sound outside of the Munster dialect?

3 years ago

MaryTurner5

Yes Ben

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

JleniaP.

Why is "do mhairteoil" with the "h" while "ár mairteoil" is written without the "h"?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

This is because do lenites the noun (adds the "h"), but a (meaning "their"), bhur and ár eclipse instead. The letter "m" can't be eclipsed, so the word stays the same.

3 years ago