Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es un pintor italiano."

Translation:He is an Italian painter.

5 years ago

14 Comments


JasonLi664618

The pronunciation is weird. In my spanish lessons the professor says 'pintor' with emphasis on the second syllable, but in the audio it's the first. Since 'pintor' ends with r, shouldn't it be 'pintor' instead of 'pintor'?

2 years ago

itay.levy

I noticed the same thing, and you are correct. It's almost as if the pronunciation is with "Italian emphasis"; I imagine it being said with the hand gestures and all! =)

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

yea it's pronounced wrong

1 year ago

OliverCW
OliverCW

Could this also be used to mean an Italian painter as in someone who paints Italians, or is that something else like painter of Italians or something?

2 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Is un correct? I though professions excluded this?

4 years ago

deletemethx

Being a painter is a profession, but being an Italian painter isn't. When an adjective is present, use un(a).

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Él es pintor" but "Él es un pintor italiano". He must be an artist, but if he is only a worker "Él es un pintor de brocha gorda!"

8 months ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

They meant it as an artist not a worker..

1 year ago

Dimethylmercury

Is it consistently the case in Spanish that adjectives like "italiano" aren't capitalized as the equivalent "Italian" would be in English?

1 year ago

Alejandra783514

Yes

1 year ago

PaulJoyeux

pintor -> painter and not artist

1 year ago

ShriramRav

Paint me like one of your Italian cats

1 year ago

Elvolcanchapin

He's friends with the italian plumber and his brother.

2 months ago

Swanee11

Which turtle do they mean?

1 month ago