Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La presencia de ella es importante allí."

Translation:Her presence is important there.

5 years ago

23 Comments


hmoore3

'her presence there is important'. Why wouldn't that be right

5 years ago

said.
said.

Duolingo begins to hit bumps on the road when it insists on literal word-for-word translations. While most of their proposed answers are technically right, they're awkward in typical speech.

4 years ago

Elmono23

Yes, that's better English. Unfortunately Duo doesn't agree

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Duo is a continuously learning system, so I'm confident someone report it and it will be accepted, you're too pessimistic.

4 years ago

StevenTuck7

The difference in meaning is it is "her presence there" that is important verses "her presence" that is important. Putting "there" last implys it's important there but not necessarily here. I don't know if the same distinction is made in Spanish.

7 months ago

AaronTovo

You can click on the Report button when something looks wrong.

5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I completely agree.

4 years ago

HossKash

The presence of her is important there. It rejects it.

3 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

'the presence of her is important there'. I can't see what was wrong with this??

4 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

In another sentence, I wrote "Su presencia es importante all" and it was accepted. Is there a grammar tip for when a possessive pronoun before a noun is acceptable (instead of "de" after) and when is it not?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

If there is ambiguity. The de ella lets the reader/listener know that her presence is important, not your, their, his, etc.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I put "ahí", I think it's the same thing? Also, I'd like to have a confirmation: when you use "la presencia de ella" instead of "su presencia", it can be both to be clearer about the "su", and to emphatize the "ella" role?

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

what is the difference between 'her presence there is important' and the computer answer

5 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

Not sure. I answered the same way. Maybe there is a slight difference between the two English sentences, in that Duo's answer suggests that over there, THEY think her presence is important, while ours means that her presence there is important to ME (the speaker). I don't know whether that difference in word order translates to Spanish, though.

5 years ago

itsmesd

Hola pedrotaylor: There is really no difference.

4 years ago

skwz44
skwz44

I wrote "ahí" instead of "allí". Though I know they don't mean the same, they sound identical, and using "ahí" would make sense.

4 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

"presence of her". unaccepted. should i bother to report?

3 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I wouldn't report that. Nobody who speaks English as their first language would say it like that. I'm not sure that it is technically incorrect, but it sounds very wrong. The Spanish construction in that case sounds a bit clumsy to English speakers also, I wonder would Su presencia .. be a more normal usage. Probably used because "su" is ambiguous.

3 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Assume from the above that 'presencia' refers to the womans presence, rather than how she presented herself.

3 years ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Why not use su??

5 months ago

jacob946088

We could say "Su presencia es importante allí" if we know we are talking about "her" presence... right?

4 months ago

jacob946088

We could say "Su presencia es importante allí" if we know, in context, that we are talking about "her" presence... right or no?

4 months ago

jacob946088

Yikes! I thought my first comment didnt post lol

4 months ago