"Vi blev förhörda av polisen."

Translation:We were interrogated by the police.

December 9, 2014

23 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Second "ö" in "förhörda" should be stressed. Förhöra: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/f%C3%B6rh%C3%B6ra/

December 9, 2014

mrlanguageretard

Correct. The way it is currently pronounced would mean something akin to being "pre-heard" by the police.

October 13, 2016

MarisBoyd

Could we translate this "we were interviewed by the police?" Also I don't think "we were inquired by the police" is good English.

August 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Possibly, depending on regional usage. "interrogated" is certainly the best choice, and the default translation here.

August 17, 2016

fiderallala

"Questioned" would be a more neutral translation, as "interrogated" would imply you are a suspect, when you may simply be a witness. I assume the Swedish verb can apply to both.

September 3, 2016

devalanteriel

It can, technically, but without context most would automatically assume it's an interrogation. For just a questioning, hördes is often the better choice.

September 3, 2016

SpuntotheRatBoy

"We were enquired by the police" would never be said by a native speaker.

March 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 7th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

As Helen writes in her top-level comment, the stress is wrong in the word förhörda.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/3b53f17b2d6d45b0a59447f133c5f431.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 7, 2017

jarrettph

Hard to hear the "a" in förhörda.

January 18, 2016

Menelion

Could you please explain when to use bli and when vara for the passive? Thanks!

February 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Maybe this will help?

February 27, 2015

bigswedeej

Cant access on android

April 29, 2016

abdulaziz.91

Hey helen , can you paste the whole link , I can't access to it from my Android phone

June 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

What do Swedes think of their police in general?

January 21, 2016

NathanHill16

You can find some statistics on this by searching for the European Social Survey- trust in Justice. Sweden seems to be slightly more comfortable with its' police than the average European country, though not dramatically so. About 5 out of 6 survey respondents agreed with the statement "the police generally make fair and impartial decisions"; this is about the same as the share in the UK, Germany and Norway. Interestingly, Finland, Denmark and Spain are significantly more confident in their police (about 9 out of 10 agreeing), while France and Poland are significantly less (only 2 in 3 agree). In Russia, less than half agree that the police are generally fair and impartial.
Sweden is average in terms of whether they think ethnic minorities or the poor get a fair deal from the court system. However, it seems few Swedes think there is much bribe-taking in the justice system. (The UK and Germany think their countries are a little more corrupt, Spain and France significantly more and Russia is a massive outlier).

April 4, 2016

Arnauti

Pretty polarized I think. Some hate them, some love them.

January 29, 2016

HaroldWonh

As usual, I am struggling with the pronunciation. Is the final "v" not sounded at all, like the final "g"?

March 6, 2018

LePSqziA

My personal opinions as a native speaker of Swedish:

It doesn't sound strange to always pronounce the V in blev.

When speaking quickly everyone may (but doesn't have to) skip the V in blev.

Some Swedish dialects skip the V in blev even in slow speech, but if you don't speak such a dialect it may sound strange to skip the V, especially if you speak really slowly or if someone asks you to repeat what you've just said.

In my daily life I may intentionally skip the V when speaking slowly, but saying "ble" instead of "blev" makes me sound more like a farmer than a lawyer.

September 15, 2018

devalanteriel

I agree with all of the above. In addition, I think I'm much more likely to pronounce it if the next word starts with a vowel - ja ble vinte, so to speak.

April 8, 2019

ankulou

I tried out the translation "We became interrogated by the police", but it was marked as wrong. Should it not be an accepted answer?

April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

That really doesn't sound like idiomatic English, though.

April 8, 2019

ankulou

Ah, ok. I thought it would work the same way as the passive form with "to get": We got interrogated by the police.

April 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.